Committee Charges and Rosters

Three committees will guide the academic organizational review through the 2017-18 academic year. These committees include:

  • Committee I, the academic structure committee, will look at college and departmental organization.
  • Committee II, the academic support committee, will look at the academic division beyond the colleges and at related units/teams that directly impact students' educational experience.
  • Committee III, the responsibility centered management committee, will review CMU's responsibility centered management budget model used in the colleges.

Committee I is comprised of at least one representative from each academic college. Melinda Kreth is ex officio based on her leadership role in the Academic Senate and involvement in developing the new strategic plan; two members were appointed by the Academic Senate; and one by the Student Government Association. Additional members of Committee I and the membership of the other two committees were selected by President George E. Ross, Provost Michael Gealt and Senior Vice Provost Ian Davison from the roster of volunteers and nominations made by the CMU community.

Members of the three committees, each of which will be chaired by Davison, include:

Committee I — Academic structure 

Committee Charge:  Link

Committee Members:

  • Melinda Kreth, ex officio, chair, English language and literature
  • Robert Roe, ex officio, executive director, institutional research
  • Ann Dasen, faculty, communication and dramatic arts
  • Timothy Hartshorne, faculty, psychology
  • Shellie Haut-Root, executive director, licensure, regulatory services and human capital
  • Angelica Gomez, deputy chief information officer
  • Michael Mamp, faculty, human environmental studies and director, fashion merchandising and design
  • Lori Olsen, chair, School of Accounting
  • Anna Owens, president, Student Government Association
  • Robert Petersen, chair of foundational sciences, College of Medicine
  • Deborah Silkwood-Sherer, director, physical therapy program
  • Andrew Spencer, interim associate dean, College of Communication and Fine Arts
  • Kumar Yelamarthi, faculty, School of Engineering and Technology

Committee II — Academic support

Committee Charge:  Link

Committee Members:

  • Robert Roe, ex officio, executive director, institutional research
  • Concha Allen, associate administrative fellow and faculty, marketing and hospitality services administration
  • Brett Blythe, academic advisor, College of Communication and Fine Arts
  • Elizabeth Kirby, senior associate dean, College of Education and Human Services
  • Yannick Marchalant, faculty, psychology
  • Tina Thompson, senior associate dean for academic affairs, College of Medicine
  • Dave Patton, acting associate dean, College of Science and Engineering
  • Marcie Otteman, executive director, alumni relations and development strategies
  • Drake Smarch, senior, Student Government Association representative
  • Jody Hassen, executive director, off campus student services
  • Timothy Peters, director, library research and instruction services
  • Ben Andera, executive director, academic and research computing
  • Traci Guinn, interim associate vice president, Institutional Diversity

Committee III — RCM

Committee Charge:  Link

Committee Members:

  • David Whale, faculty, educational leadership
  • Marcy Taylor, interim associate dean, College of Humanities and Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Pete Vermeire, associate dean, College of Science and Engineering
  • Vincent Mumford, administrative fellow and faculty, physical education and sport
  • Joe Garrison, director, financial planning and budgets
  • Ray Christie, senior vice provost, academic administration