CSE Awards for Excellence

We pride ourselves on setting the leadership standard in forward thinking research and in our modern approach to academics.

And we wouldn't be able to do that without the following faculty.

Matt Liesch, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, 2021
Tracy Galarowicz, Department of Biology, 2020
Dale Le Captain, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2019
Andy Mahon, Department of Biology, 2018
Kumar Yelamarthi, School of Engineering & Technology, 2017
Car Lee, Department of Statistics, Actuarial & Data Sciences, 2016
Anna Monfils, Department of Biology, 2015
Sivaram Narayan, Department of Mathematics, 2014
Phil Squattrito, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2013
Donald Uzarski, Department of Biology, 2012
Axel Mellinger, Department of Physics, 2011
Christopher Tycner, Department of Physics, 2010
James Gillingham, Department of Biology, 2009

Debraj Chakrabarti, Department of Mathematics, 2021
Marco Fornari, Department of Physics, 2021
Kevin Pangle, Department of Biology, 2020
Mihai Horoi, Department of Physics, 2019
John Allen, Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2019
David Zanatta, Department of Biology, 2018
Joanne Dannenhoffer, Department of Biology 2018
Ben Swarts, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2017
Andy Mahon, Department of Biology, 2017
Valeri Petkov, Department of Physics, 2016
Qi Liao, Department of Computer Science, 2015
Car Lee, Department of Statistics, Actuarial & Data Sciences, 2014
Tracy Galarowicz, Department of Biology, 2014
Veronica Barone, Department of Physics, 2013
Felix Famoye, Department of Statistics, Actuarial & Data Sciences, 2012
Philip Hertzler, Department of Biology, 2011
Sid Graham, Department of Mathematics, 2010
Jennifer Schisa, Department of Biology, 2010
Sivaram Narayan, Department of Mathematics, 2009

CSE Outstanding Teaching Awards

Tibor Marcinek, Department of Mathematics, 2021
Xiaoguang Wang, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, 2020
Meera Mainkar, Department of Mathematics, 2019
Daria Kluver, Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2018
Anthony Morelli, Department of Computer Science, 2018
Thomas Gehring, Department of Biology, 2018
Bradley Fahlman, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2017
Lisa DeMeyer, Department of Mathematics, 2017
Janice Tomasik, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2016
Joanne Dannenhoffer, Department of Biology, 2015
Jennifer Schisa, Department of Biology, 2014
Cynthia Damer, Department of Biology, 2013
Christine Phelps, Department of Mathematics, 2012
Brad Safnuk, Department of Mathematics, 2011
Steven Gorsich, Department of Biology, 2011
David Patton, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, 2010
Brian DeJong, School of Engineering & Technology, 2010
Carl Lee, Department of Statistics, Actuarial & Data Sciences, 2009
Anna Monfils, Department of Biology, 2009
Tracy Galarowicz, Department of Biology, 2008
Elizabeth Alm, Department of Biology, 2008
Lisa DeMeyer, Department of Mathematics, 2007
David Pape, School of Engineering & Technology, 2007
Pete Vermeire, Department of Mathematics, 2006
Mona Sirbescu, Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2006
Felix Famoye, Department of Statistics, Actuarial & Data Sciences, 2005
Terry Lerch, School of Engineering & Technology, 2005
Andrzej Sieradzan, Department of Physics, 2004
Sivaram Narayan, Department of Mathematics, 2004
Sven Morgan, Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2003
Estelle Lebeau, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2003
Koblar Alan Jackson, Department of Physics, 2002
Richard Fleming, Department of Mathematics, 2002
Douglas Lapp, Department of Mathematics, 2001
Reed Wicander, Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2001
Joseph Finck, Department of Physics, 2000
Gongzhy Hu, Department of Computer Science 2000