Archived Events - Spring 2011

Joshua Graham, percussion Sunday, May 1, 2011

Date: Sunday, May 1, 2011
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Percussion recital assisted by: Danielle Fowler, flute and Kyle Landry, tenor saxophone
Program
Duettino Concertante (1966) Ingolf Dahl
I. Alla Marcia
II. Arioso Accomagnato
III. Fughetta
IV. Presto Finale
Danielle Fowler, flute
Velocities (1990) Joseph Schwantner
Six Japanese Gardens (1995) Kaija Saariaho
I. Tenju-an Garden of Nanzen-ji Temple
II. Many Pleasures (Garden of Kinkaku-ji)
III. Dry Mountain Stream
Daydream (2001) Cody Wright
Kyle Landry, tenor saxophone
To the Earth (1985) Frederic Rzewski

Katheren Rollins, tuba Sunday, May 1, 2011

Date: Sunday, May 1, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Tuba Recital accompanied by Mary Beth Orr, piano
Program
Concerto for Tuba and Strings Arild Plau
I. Prolog
II. Canzone
III. Finale
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Gustav Mahler
I. Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
II. Ging heut’ Morgen übers Feld
III. Ich hab’ ein glühend Messer
IV. Die zwei blauen Augen
Concert piece No. 1 for Tuba and Piano Roger Waughan

Kelsey Chinn, oboe Sunday, May 1, 2011

Date: Sunday, May 1, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Oboe Recital assisted by Mina Son, piano and Kristina Ruis, oboe; Walter van Gieson
Program
Sonate Paul Hindemith
I. Munter
II. Sehr Langsam Lebhaft
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Opus 49 Benjamin Britten
I. Pan, who played upon the reed pipe which was Syrinx, his beloved
III. Niobe, who lamenting the death of her fourteen children, was turned into a mountain.
IV. Bacchus, at whose feast is heard the noise of gaggling women’s tattling tongues and shouting of boys.
Concerto in C Major, K. 314 W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro aperto
Trio Sonata in G Major Georg Philip Telemann
I. Soave
II. Allegro
III. Andante
IV. Allegro
Kristina Ruis, oboe; Walter van Gieson, bassoon; Mina Son, harpsichord

Jon Brown, percussion Sunday, May 1, 2011

Date: Sunday, May 1, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price:
Percussion Recital assisted by: Josh Cook, percussion and Nik Rogers, narrator
Program
Study in Schizophrenia Justin Rito
1. a
Two Short Prayers for Marimba Andrew Cote
Chief Sequence Kevin Lernowich
Josh Cook, percussion
A Mist of Sunshine Nik Rogers
Nik Rogers, narrator
Suite for Prepared Vibraphone Von Hanse
I. Oblique
II. Transcendent
IV.
Variations for Abbey Garrett Gillingham
I. Groovin’ up slowly
II. No other lover
III. Don’t need me anymore
IV. Beneath the waves

Myles Boothroyd, saxophone Sunday, May 1, 2011

Date: Sunday, May 1, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Saxophone Recital accompanied by Zhihua Tang and Jun Okada, piano
Program
Rapsodie pour Orchestre et Saxophone (1919) Claude Debussy
Jun Okada
Sonata (1984)
I. Two-Part Invention
II. La follia nuova: a lament for George Cacioppo
III. Scherzo “Will o’ the Wisp”
IV. Recitative and Dance
Zhihua Tang, piano
Mysterious Morning III (1996) Fuminori Tanada
Klonos (1993) Piet Swerts
Zhihua Tang, piano

Thomas Walkenhorst, baritone Sunday, May 1, 2011

Date: Sunday, May 1, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: First Methodist Church, 400 S. Main Street
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Voice Recital accompanied by Emily Grabinski, piano
Program
“But Who May Abide The Day of His Coming?” from Messiah G. F. Handel
Traum durch die Dämmerung Richard Strauss
Zueignung Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung Richard Strauss
Soupir Henri Duparc
Testsament Henri Duparc
Quando ti rivendrò Stefano Donaudy
O del mio amato ben Stefano Donaudy
Ah, mai non cessate Stefano Donaudy
“Warm as the autumn light” from The Ballad of Baby Doe Douglas Moore
They Can’t Take That Away From Me George Gershwin
Because You’re Mine Nicholas Brodszky
Love For Love Erich Wolfgang Korngold

CANCELED - Loretta Lanning, piano Saturday, April 30, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Masters recital in piano
Program
Partita No. 1 in B-flat Major, BWV 825 J.S. Bach
I. Praeludium
II. Allemande
III. Corrente
IV. Sarabande
V. Minuets I & II
VI. Gigue
Sonata in D Major, Opus 10 No. 3 L.v. Beethoven
I. Presto
II. Largo e mesto
III. Menuetto: Allegro
IV. Rondo: Allegro
Sechs Klavierstücke Johannes Brahms
I. Intermezzo in A minor
II. Intermezzo in A Major
Estampes Claude Debussy
I. Pagodes
II. La soirée dans Grenade
III. Jardins sous la pluie
Étude in C minor, Opus 25 No. 12 “Ocean Waves” Frédéric Chopin

Adam Ignacio, baritone Saturday, April 30, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Voice Recital accompanied by Zhihua Tang, piano
Program
Liederkreis, Opus 39 Robert Schumann
1. In der Fremde
2. Mondnacht
Automne Gabriel Fauré
Lydia Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve Gabriel Fauré
“E fra quest’ anise...E’ allor perchè” from I Pagliacci Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Five Mystical Songs Ralph Vaughan Williams
1. Easter
2. I Got Me Flowers
3. Love Bade Me Welcome
4. The Call
5. Antiphon

Nathan Bushey, percussion Saturday, April 30, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Percussion Recital assisted by: Adrienne Schroeder, horn; Josh Graham, timpani, Von Hanson and Josh Miller, percussion
Program
French - American Rudimental Solos Joseph Tompkins
V.
IX.
Chain for marimba Kazunori Miyake
Sonata for Horn and Marimba Charles Taylor
I.
III.
Adrienne Schroeder, horn
I Ching, for percussion Per Nørgård
III. The Gentle, the Penetrating
Paukenkrieg Batrachomyomachia Werner Thärichen
Josh Graham, timpani
Freeform Improvisation
Von Hanson and Josh Miller, percussion
Rebonds Iannis Xenakis
B.

Lara Semetko, soprano Saturday, April 30, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Voice Recital accompanied by Justin Rito, piano
Program
Nichts Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen Richard Strauss
Je Te Veux Erik Satie
La Diva de l’Empire Erik Satie
The Sun is Love (2002) Gwyneth Walker
Circling the Sun
Quietness
Flirtation: Light and Wine and Pomegranate Flowers
The Sunrise Ruby
Dualities
Waterbird

Daniel Wilhelm, tuba Saturday, April 30, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Tuba Recital accompanied by: Mary Jo Cox, piano; Jason Drake; Emily Grabinski, piano and Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium
Program
Tuba Concerto Edward Gregson
I. Allegro deciso
II. Lento e mesto
III. Allegro giocoso
Mary Jo Cox, piano
Adagio from the ballet, “The Limpid Stream” Dmitiri Shotakovich
Emily Grabinski, piano
Concerto in F minor for Bass Tuba and Piano Ralph Vaughan Williams
I. Prelude
II. Romanza
III. Finale
Jason Drake, piano
Cousins Herbert Clarke
Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium and Jason Drake, piano

Joshua Miller, percussion Saturday, April 30, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011
Event Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price:
Senior Percussion Recital assisted by: Emily Grabinski, piano; Von Hansen, Drew Parent and Tyler Bragg; percussion
Program
Mirage (1975) Yasuo Sueyoski
Of Wind and Water (1992) David Hollinden
Lead/Platinum (2003) David Hollinden
Emily Grabinski, piano
Rhythm Gradation (1987) Toshi Ichiyanagi
Third Construction (1941) John Cage
Von Hansen, Drew Parent, Tyler Bragg: percussion

Jackson Smith, double bass and Theodore Clous, piano Friday, April 29, 2011

Date: Friday, April 29, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Joint Recital: Jackson Smith, double bass and Theodore Clous, piano
Program
Collection of Russian Solos Pablo Casals
1) Birds Singing
2) Reminiscence
3) Miniature
Sonata No. 4 George Frederic Handel
I. Adagio
II. Allegro
Concerto No. 1 in E Major Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
I. Allegro Moderato
II. Adagio
III. Allegro
Jackson Smith, double bass and Theodore Clous, piano
B minor Waltz Bill Evans
Dig the Samba! Manfredo Fest
Little Giant Paquito D’Rivera
Bolivia Cedar Walton
Stories I’ve Never Told Ted Clous
Watermelon Man Herbie Hancock
Ted Clous, piano; Jackson Smith, bass; Andy Wheelock, drums; Yoshihiro Fukagawa, guitar; Jordan VanHemert, alto saxophone; Robert Brooks, tenor saxophone; Matt Sumner, trumpet

Prea Saunders, soprano Friday, April 29, 2011

Date: Friday, April 29, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Voice Recital accompanied by Joy Morin, piano
Program
Lieder der Mignon Franz Schubert
I.
II.
Les Nuits d’Été Hector Berlioz
1. Villanelle
4. L’Absence
“Je dis que rien ne m’épouvante” from Carmen George Bizet
Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson Aaron Copland
3. Why do they shut me out of Heaven?
4. The world feels dusty
5. Heart, we will forget him
“Art is Calling for Me” from The Enchantress Victor Herbert

Kyle Venlet, violin Thursday, April 28, 2011

Date: Thursday, April 28, 2011
Event Time: 7:30 p.m.
Location: Unitarian Universalist Church, 319 S. University Avenue
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Violin Recital accompanied by Mina Son, piano
Program
Sonata for Piano and Violin in E minor, K. 304 W. A. Mozart
Allegro
Tempo di Minuetto
Violin Concerto in A minor, Opus 53 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro ma non troppo
Adagio ma non troppo
T’filah (Prayer), Opus 33 Lera Auerbach
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, L. 140 Claude Debussy
I. Allegro Vivo
II. Intermède: Fantastique et léger
III. Finale: Très animé

Graduate Trio Final Project Thursday, April 28, 2011

Date: Thursday, April 28, 2011
Event Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Piano Trio No. 2 in B minor, Opus 76 Joaquin Turina
Lento - Allegro molto moderato
Molto vivace
Lento - Andante mosso - Allegretto
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Opus 67 Dmitri Shostakovich
Andante - Moderato - Poco più mosso
Allegro con brio
Largo
Allegretto
Yu Liu, violin
Igor Cetkovic, cello
Paul Melcher, piano

CMU Orchestra Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Date: Wednesday, April 27, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Orchestra conducted by Dr. Antonia Joy Wilson, featuring the winners of the CMU Concerto/Composition Competition: Andy Francis: composition, Jason Nichol, double bass and Kristen Zelenak, alto saxophone
Program
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III Richard Wagner
Hymn: Isaiah 53:5 Andy Francis
Concertino da Camera Jacques Ibert
II. Larghetto
I. Allegro con moto
Kristen Zelenak, alto saxophone
Concerto for Double Bass in F sharp minor, Opus 3 Serge Koussevitsky
I.
Jason Nichol, double bass
Capriccio Italien, Opus 45 Peter Il’yich Tchaikovsky

Honors Recital Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Date: Tuesday, April 26, 2011
Event Time: 11:00 a.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Legende George Enesco
Stephanie Radtke, trumpet and Marybeth Orr, piano
Manhattan 4 a.m. Stephen Weiner
Dylan Ratell, tenor and Marybeth Orr, piano
Concerto for Oboe Ralph Vaughan Williams
I. Rondo Pastorale
Emily June, oboe and Jun Okada, piano
Intermezzo in B-flat minor, Opus 117 No. 2 Johannes Brahms
Emily Grabinski, piano
“Empty Chairs at Empty Tables” from Les Misérables Claude-Michel Schönberg
Benjamin Krinke, baritone and Justin Rito, piano
Concerto for Horn in E-flat, K. 495 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
II. Romanza - Andante
Kelsey Vorce, horn and Anne Petrides, piano
Sonate für Fagott und Gitarre, Opus 13 Karl Andreas Goepfert
I. Allegro spiritoso
II. Adagio
Walter van Gieson, bassoon and Nick Visser, guitar
“Presentation of the Silver Rose” from Der Rosenkavalier Richard Strauss
Marla Moore, soprano; Jayme Orvosh, mezzo-soprano and Zhihua Tang, piano

Symphonic Wind Ensemble Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Date: Tuesday, April 26, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Symphonic Wind Ensemble conducted by John E. Williamson assisted by graduate conductor Justin Hammis
Program
English Folk Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams
1. March - “Seventeen come Sunday”
2. Intermezzo - “My Bonny Boy”
3. March - “Folk Songs from Somerset”
Fandangos Roberto Sierra
Overture to Candide Leonard Bernstein / arr. Beeler
Justin Hammis, conductor
The Alcotts (From Piano Sonata No. 2) Charles Ives / arr. Thurston
Blue Shades Frank Ticheli

Guitar Studio Sunday, April 24, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 24, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Guitar Students of Dr. Brad DeRoche
Program
Sonata Joaquin Turina
I. Allegro
Nicholas Visser
Capricho Arabe Francisco Tarrega
Todd Fillion
Un Dia de Noviembre Leo Brouwer
Mike Friedgen
Estudio, Opus 35 No. 22 Fernando Sor
Ben Schuller
Estudio Francisco Tarrega
Sam Easter
Fantasia Originale José Viñas
Tim Ginn
Gypsy Dances, Opus Joaquin Turina
No. 2 Seduction Dance
No. 3 Ritual Dance
No. 5 Sacromonte
CMU Guitar Ensemble

Honors Recital Thursday, April 21, 2011

Date: Thursday, April 21, 2011
Event Time: 11:00 a.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Modern Moods Norman C. Dietz
I. Allegro
III. Presto
Aaron Evens and Stephanie Radtke, trumpet; Timothy McMechan, horn; Steven Kandow, trombone; Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium; Daniel Wilhelm, tuba
Suggestion Diabolique, Opus 4 Sergei Prokofiev
Melissa Holso, piano
“Alma Mia: from Floridante G. F. Handel
Nate Masterson, tenor and Jason Drake, piano
Duo in D Major for Cello and Double Bass Ciacchino Antonio Rossini
III. Allegro
Igor Cetkovic, cello and Jason Nichol, double bass
Equilibrium Eric North
Jessica Cates and Steven Kandow, trombones
Cinco Bocetos (1984) Roberto Sierra
2. Canción del campo
Kellie Cheer, clarinet
Conversation (2011) Garrett Gillingham
II. my love is building a building
Marla Moore, soprano and Jason Nichol, double bass
Mysterious Morning III (1996) Fuminori Tanada
Myles Boothroyd, saxophone
The Ride Andrew Cote
Kristin Pagels, bass clarinet and Andrew Cote, vibraphone
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Opus 67 Dmitri Shostakovich
II. Allegro con brio
Yu Liu, violin; Igor Cetkovic, cello; Paul Melcher, piano

Wind Symphony & Symphony Band Thursday, April 21, 2011

Date: Thursday, April 21, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Wind Symphony and Symphony Band - James Batcheller, conductor and graduate conductors Justin Hammis and Aaron Evens with guest Artist Randall Hawes on bass trombone
Program
SYMPHONY BAND
Huntingtontower Ballad (1932) Ottorino Respighi
Justin Hammis, conductor
Puszta: Vier zigeunerdansen (1987) Jan Van der Roost
i. Andante Moderato - Allegro
ii. Tranquillo
iii. Allegro Molto
iv. Marcato - Presto
James Batcheller, conductor
Divertimento for Band (1999) Ira Herarshen
i. Ragtime
iii. Mambo Loco
iv. Susan’s Song
v. March of the Little People
Aaron Evens, conductor
WIND SYMPHONY
Dedication Overture (1932) Vittorio Giannini
Justin Hammis, conductor
Thème Varié Eugène Bozza
Randall Hawes, bass trombone
The Fourth Angel (1998) Roland Barrett
Variations on a Shaker Melody (1958) from Appalachian Spring (1944) Aaron Copland/Batcheller
Folk Dances (1942) Dmitri Shostakovich/Reynolds
James Batcheller, conductor

Contemporary Music Ensemble Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Date: Wednesday, April 20, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Pit Band William Albright
Eclipse George Tsontakis
Petroushskates Joan Tower
Platinum Dave Hollinden
Whispers Sebastian Currier
Glassworks Philip Glass
III. Islands
II. Floe
IV. Closing

University Band & Campus Band Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Date: Tuesday, April 19, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Campus Band conducted by graduate student Justin Hammis and University Band conducted by graduate student Aaron Evens
Program
CAMPUS BAND
Symphonic Suite (1957) James Clifton Williams Jr.
Intrada
Chorale
Antique Dance
Jubilee
Sequoia: A Tone Painting (1941) Homer C. LaGassey
UNIVERSITY BAND
An American Elegy (2000) Frank Ticheli
A Desperado’s Lament (2011) Andrew Cote
“Galop” from Moscow, Cheremushky Dmitri Shostakovich

Jazz Central Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Jazz Central Ensemble directed by Rob Smith
Program
Quiet Riot Louis Bellson, Jack Hayes, Bill Holman
The St. Vitus Dance Horace Silver
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most Tommy Wolf, Fran Landesman
Sister Sadie Horace Silver
Play That Funky Music Robert Parissi
North Africa Chick Corea
March Of The Tadpoles Toshiko Akiyoshi
Since I Fell For You Buddy Johnson
Catch The Rebop Trane Neal Finn

Jazz Lab 1 Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Jazz Lab 1 directed by Robbie Smith
Program
Meet Mr. Cooper & Sons Bret Zvacek
Bud Powell Chick Corea
Timeless Bob Mintzer
Knuckleball Charles Gray
Young and Foolish Arnold Horwitt, Albert Hague
I’ve Got What? Steve Owen
I Remember Bird Leonard Feather
High Maintenance Gordon Goodwin
You Make Me Feel So Young John Moss
Runferyerlife Bob Mintzer

Jonathan Doggett, Oboe Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Oboe/English horn Recital accompanied by Jun Okada, piano
Program
Concerto Ralph Vaughn Williams
I. Rondo Pastorale
Sonata Camille Saint-Saëns
I. Andantino
II. Ad libium-Allegretto-Ad libium
III. Molto Allegro
Concertante Emille Paladihle
Excerpt from Tristan und Isolde Richard Wagner
Act III, Scene I
Sonata for English Horn (1941) Paul Hindemith
I. Langsam
II. Allegro pesante
III. Moderato
IV. Scherzo, schnell
V. Moderato
VI. Allegro pesante

Yu Liu, Violin Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Graduate Violin Recital assisted by Mina Son, piano
Program
Violin Sonata No. 21 in E minor, K. 304 W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro
II. Tempo di Menuetto
Violin Concerto in D Major, Opus 77 Johannes Brahms
I. Allegro non troppo (D Major)
The Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major, Opus 24 L.v. Beethoven
I. Allegro
II. Adagio molto espressivo
III.Scherzo: Allegro molto
IV. Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo

Marcus Roll, Choral Conducting Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: First Methodist Church, 400 S. Main Street
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Masters Choral Conducting Recital; Justin Rito, piano
Program
The Last Words of David Randall Thompson
Ave Verum Corpus William Byrd
O Magnum Mysterium Morten Lauridsen
O Schöne Nacht Johannes Brahms
Deep River Moses Hogan
Prayer of the Children Andrea S. Klouse
She Moved Through the Fair Traditional Irish
Highland Mary Justin Rito
O Praise the lord, All Ye Nations - Laudate Jehovam, omnes gentes

David Cook, Clarinet Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Clarinet Recital with Emily Grabinski, piano and Jun Okada, piano
Program
Concerto Lyrique Ida Gotkovsky
III. Symphonie Concertante: Simplice molto legato
IV. Final: Prestissimo con fuoco
Fantasiestücke, Opus 73 Robert Schumann
I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
II. Lebhaft, leicht
III. Rasch und mit Feuer
Jun Okada, piano
Grab It! Jacob Ter Veldhuis
Eternal Garden - Four Songs for Clarinet and Piano David Maslanka
I. Lamentation
II. On Chestnut Hill
III. Elegy: August 6, 1945
IV. Eternal Garden
Emily Grabinski, piano