Archived Events - Fall 2010

Faculty Artist: James Fiste, cello Thursday, November 18, 2010

Faculty Artist:  James Fiste, cello
Date: Thursday, November 18, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: $5 public, $3 students/seniors. Tickets are available at the Central Box Office by calling 774-3000.
James Fiste, cello accompanied by faculty members: Seunghee Lee, violin; Dave Hoolland, viola; Zhihua Tang, piano
Program
Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude
Allemande
Courante
Sarabande
Bourée I and II
Gigue
Polonaise Brilliante, Opus 3 for Cello and Piano Frederic Chopin
Zhihua Tang, piano
Serenade in C Major, Opus 10 for Violin, Viola and Cello Ernst von Dohnanyi
I. Marcia
II. Romanza
III. Scherzo
IV. Tema con variazioni
V. Rondo
Seunghee Lee, violin and Dave Holland, viola

Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Date: Tuesday, November 16, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Tuba and Euphonium Ensembles directed by Dr. Mark Cox
Program
Elsa’s Processional to the Cathedral Richard Wagner
Euphonic Sounds Scott Joplin
Turtle Dove Ralph Vaughan Williams
1st Suite in E-flat Gustav Holst
I. Chaconne
II. Intermezzo
III. March
The Gladiator March John Phillip Sousa
In Modo Religious, Opus 38 Alexander Glazunov
Dances John Stevens
I. h=120
II. Slow
III. Fast

Kristen Zelenak, saxophone Sunday, November 14, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 14, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Saxophone Recital accompanied by faculty members Zhihua Tang and John Nichol, piano with Kyle Landry and Ashley Wolfe, saxophone
Program
Concertino da Camera Jacques Ibert
I. Allegro con moto
II. Larghetto-Animato molto
Zhihua Tang, piano
Duo Concertant Jean Baptiste Singelée
I. Risoluto
II. Andante
III. Allegretto
Ashley Wolfe, saxophone and John Nichol, piano
Greensilver Evan Chambers
Kyle Landry, saxophone
Prélude, Cadance et Finale Alfred Desenclos
Zhihua Tang, piano

Myles Boothroyd, saxophone Sunday, November 14, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 14, 2010
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Saxophone Recital accompanied by Jun Okada, piano
Program
Suite No. 3 in C for Cello (BWV 1009) J. S. Bach
I. Prelude
Concerto for Alto Saxopone and Wind Ensemble Ingolf Dahl
I. Recitative
II. Passacaglia
III. Rondò alla marcia
Lilith William Bolcom
I. The Female Demon
II. Succuba
III. Will-o’-the-Wisp
IV. Child Stealer
V. The Night Dance
Brilliance Ida Gotkovsky
I. Déclamé
II. Desinvolte
III. Dolcissimo
IV. Final
Jun Okada, piano

Composition Recital Sunday, November 14, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 14, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Composition Studio Recital
Program
Nosferatu Andy Francis
Jessica Cates, trombone and Loretta Lanning, piano
Raindrops Corey Jahlas
Jonathan Doggett, oboe and Jillian Schlegel, flute
Duet for Two Trumpets Nicole Piunno
Ross Huber and Stephanie Radtke
Wandering James Sebring
Kellie Cheer, clarinet and Kevin Keith,piano
The Whale Song Audrey Valentine
Andrew Walker, trombone and tape
Welcome to the United States Von Hansen
Von Hansen, electronics
Army of Angels Yoshihiro Fukagawa
Yoshihiro Fukagawa, guitar; Mary Fukagawa, cello; Ted Clous, piano; Kevin Stobbe, percussion
Rest Nicole Piunno
Choir
Prelude and Scherzo Jarrett Goodchild
Woodwinds and Strings
1556 Andrew Cote
Woodwinds and Strings
Kilgannon Kevin Stobbe
Sharp Dressed Men Ensemble
Ice Cold Mojito Yoshihiro Fukagawa
Sharp Dressed Men Ensemble

Trumpet Ensemble Concert Sunday, November 14, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 14, 2010
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Trumpet Studio Recital under the direction of Edward Phillips
Program
Marche François Dauverné
Ein schöner Aufzug, und noch ganz ney Bartholomäus Riedl
Shenandoah Traditional
Fugue in G Minor, “The Little Fugue” J.S. Bach
Prelude and Fugue for Trumpet Choir Eric Ewazen
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury Benjamin Britten
Fanfare from “La Péri” Paul Dukas
Ecco, piegando Claudio Monteverdi
Lux Lituorum Frederick Lesemann
No. 1 from Six Processional Fanfares J.B. Schiedermayr

Joe Vercellino, trombone Sunday, November 14, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 14, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Trombone Recital with Justin Rito, piano and Chris Cadogan and Ben Evers , vocals/piano/djembe; Hilary Barnard, Jessica Cates, Megan Lickman, Benjamin Lutz, Brian Haw, Derek Rabenold, Alex Strong, Matthew Vancelette; trombone and Benjamin Gudbranson, cello
Program
Aprés Un Rêve (After a Dream) Gabriel Fauré
La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair) Claude Debussy
Fantaisie Sigismond Stojowski
The Swan Camille Saint-Saëns
Haylie Joe Vercellino
Georgia on my mind Gorrell/Carmichael
Fix You Coldplay

Tuba/Euphonium Studio Recital Saturday, November 13, 2010

Date: Saturday, November 13, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Students of Dr. Mark Cox
Program
Vallflickans Dans Hugo Alfven
Conner Heinle, euphonium and Loretta Lanning, piano
Concertino for Euphonium Rolf Wilhelm
I. Allegro ma non troppo
Samantha Howell, euphonium
Rhapsody for Euphonium James Curnow
Keera Allen, euphonium and Jamie Geurkink, piano
Serenade No. 12 for Solo Tuba Vincent Persichetti
I. Intrada
II. Arietta
III. Mascheratta
IV. Cappriccio
V. Marcia
Nathan James, tuba
Six Studies in English Folksong Ralph Vaughan Williams
I. Adagio
III. Larghetto
V. Andante tranquillo
VI. Allegro vivace
James Tyner, tuba and Mina Son, piano
Elegy for Mippy II Leonard Bernstein
Corey Jahlas, euphonium
Petite Piece Concertante Guillaume Balay
Ryan Grainer, baritone and Brian Ketner, piano

Kristin Pagels, clarinet Saturday, November 13, 2010

Date: Saturday, November 13, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Recital on Clarinet/Bass Clarinet accompanied by Anna Marie Schmidt and Emily Grabinski on piano and the Ricochet Clarinet Quartet
Program
Suite from the Victorian Kitchen Garden Paul Reade
Andante et Allegro Ernest Chausson
Ballade Eugène Bozza
12 Variations on “Ah, Vous dirai-je, Maman” W.A. Mozart

Kirsten Renas & Monica Sheets, voice Saturday, November 13, 2010

Date: Saturday, November 13, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Joint Voice Senior Recital: Kirsten Renas, mezzo-soprano and Monica Sheets, mezzo-soprano accompanied by Joy Morin and Jason Drake, piano
Program
“Sta nell’Ircana” from Alcina G. F. Handel
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin
“Voi Che Sapete” from Le Nozze di Figaro W. A. Mozart
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
Litanei Franz Schubert
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin
Du bist wie eine Blume Robert Schumann
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
An eine Aeolsharfe Johannes Brahms
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin
Du denkst mit einem Fädchen Hugo Wolf
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
“Que Fais-tu Blanche Touterelle?” from Roméo et Juliet Charles Gounod
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
Mandoline Claude Debussy
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin
Nuit d’Etoiles Claude Debussy
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
Voici que le printemps Claude Debussy
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin
Green Claude Debussy
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
Pray Goody Benjamin Britten
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
Sleep Ivor Gurney
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin
Dream Valley Roger Quilter
Monica Sheets accompanied by Jason Drake
It was a Lover and His Lass Gerald Finzi
Kirsten Renas accompanied by Joy Morin

microCHIP Friday, November 12, 2010

Date: Friday, November 12, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
This concert will feature music from an Electronic Music Performance ensemble under the direction of Jay C. Batzner. Pieces to be performed will include: laptops, video with a live-controlled soundtrack, three iPods and a work for amplified cactus and live electronics!
Program
A Rough Night Jack Smith/Audio and Kory Batschke, video
Jack Smith, dynamic soundtrack
Cruel Shoes Jay Batzner/Story by Steve Martin
Jay Batzner, narrator with Jack Smith and Kevin Lernowich, iPods
10 Delays in Integration Kevin Lernowich
Kevin Lernowich, piano
Degrees of Separation “Grandchild of Tree” Paul Rudy
Jay Batzner, cactus

MET performance Lecture - Don Pasquale Thursday, November 11, 2010

Date: Thursday, November 11, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Music 157 (Choral)
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Tonights lecture on Donizetti’s Don Pasquale is given by Dr. Eric Tucker, bass baritone, Associate Professor of Voice, and director of the CMU opera program. Dr. Tucker draws on his own extensive experience performing, directing, and teaching to help draw and contrast the characters and major themes in the opera.

Trombone Choir Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Date: Tuesday, November 9, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Trombone Choir under the direction of Dr. Robert Lindahl assisted by Steven Kandow, graduate conductor
Program
Little Fugue in G Minor J. S. Bach
“Libera Me” from Requiem Gabriel Fauré
Hilary Barnard, soloist
Symphony No. 1 Johannes Brahms
II. Andante sostenuto
Diversion for Trombones Fisher Tull
The Swan Camille Saint-Saëns
Jessica Cates, soloist
Two Jewish Songs of Joy Jim Theobald
Hinei Ma Tov
Heveinu Shalom Alechem
Adagio for Strings Samuel Barber
Trombones! Trombones! Trombones! James Kazik
I. Trombones!
II. Trombones!!
III. Trombones!!!

Andrew Allen, saxophone Sunday, November 7, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 7, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Master Music Saxophone Recital with John Nichol and Zhihua Tang, piano
Program
Sonata in G Major Giovanni Platti/Rousseau
Grave
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro Molto
Sonata Fernande DeCruck
Tres modere-Expressif
Noel
Fileuse
Nocturne et Rondel
Mysterious Morning III Fuminori Tanada
Sonata William Albright
Two-Part Invention
La follia nuovia: A lament for George Cacioppo
Scherzo: “Will o’ the wisp”
Recitative and Dance

Jordan VanHemert, saxophone Sunday, November 7, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 7, 2010
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Saxophone Recital accompanied by Jun Okada, piano
Program
Sonata in G Minor (BWV 1020) J.S. Bach
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro
Jun Okada, piano
Maï Ryo Noda
Sonate en Ut Diése Fernande Decruck
Tres Modere
Andante
Fileuse
Nocturne et Final
Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra Ingolf Dahl
Recitative
Passacaglia
Rondo Alla Marcia
Jun Okada, piano

Faculty/Graduate Percussion Recital Sunday, November 7, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 7, 2010
Event Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Faculty/Graduate Percussion Quartet featuring faculty member Andrew Spencer with Tyler Bragg, Von Hansen, Andrew Parent
Program
Double Music (1941) Cage/Harrison
Twenty-four Hundred Miles (2003) Randall Cornelison
Musicque de Table (1987) Thierry DeMey
Drumming: Part One (1970-71) Steve Reich

Horn Studio Recital Sunday, November 7, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 7, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Horn students of Dr. Bruce Bonnell
Program
Sur les Cimes Eugene Bozza
Timothy McMechan, horn and Mina Son, piano
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra, Opus 11 Richard Strauss
I. Allegro
Kaitlin DeRees, horn and Kevin Keith, piano
Suite No. 2 for Unaccompanied Violincello J.S. Bach
I. Prelude
Randy Burson, horn
Villanelle Paul Dukas
Tom Course IV, horn and Mina Son, piano
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra, Opus 8 Franz Strauss
I. Allegro Moderato
Maria Lucente, horn and Mina Son, piano
Romance for Horn and Piano, Opus 36 Camille Saint-Saëns
Erin Cook, Natural horn and Mina Son, piano
Sonata for Horn and Piano (1939) Paul Hindemith
I. Mässig Bewegt
Adrienne Schroeder, horn and Sangmi Lim, piano
Espana from Four Improvisations Vitaly Bujanovsky
Jeffrey Pethoud, horn

Clarinet Studio Recital Sunday, November 7, 2010

Date: Sunday, November 7, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Clarinet students of Dr. Kennen White
Program
Concerto No. 1 in F Minor C.M. von Weber
II. Adagio ma non troppo
Alison Phelps, clarinet and Kennen White, piano
Solo de Concours Jules Mouquet
Anna Petrides, clarinet and Kennen White, piano
Five Bagatelles for Clarinet and Piano Gerald Finzi
I. Prelude
Jenna Vanderham, clarinet and Kevin Keith, piano
Solo de Concours Andrew Messager
Elizabeth Juntunen, clarinet and Brandon Byrne, piano
Three Bagatelles Arsenio Girón
I. Quarter = 120
II. Quarter = 72
III.Quarter = 120
James Romel, clarinet
Sonata No. 3 Xavier Lefèvre
I. Allegro moderato
Samantha Quart, clarinet and Tyler Kivel, piano
Sonata, Opus 167 Camille Saint-Saëns
I. Allegretto
Lauren Czap, clarinet and Heather DeVries, piano
Solo de Concours Henri Rabaud
Bianca Henika, clarinet and Anne Petrides, piano
Sonata No. 1 Xavier Lefèvre
I. Allegro moderato
Mariah McDonald, clarinet and Emibly Grabinski, piano
Concerto No. 1 in E-flat C. M. von Weber
I. Allegro
Sarah Chabot, clarinet and Mina Son, piano

Chippewa Band-O-Rama Saturday, November 6, 2010

Chippewa Band-O-Rama
Date: Saturday, November 6, 2010
Event Time: 7:30 p.m.
Location: Plachta Auditorium
Price: $8 public, $5 students/seniors. Tickets are available at the Central Box Office by calling 774-3000.
This third annual BAND O RAMA will feature all three of the CMU music major concert bands, including the critically acclaimed Symphonic Wind Ensemble, conducted by John E. Williamson. The evening will conclude with a season highlight performance by the Chippewa Marching Band, conducted by James Batcheller.
Program
SYMPHONY BAND
The Florentiner, Grande Marcia Italiana, Opus 214 Julius Fučík
Show Rituals Michael Markowski
WIND SYMPHONY
Symphonic Concert March G. Bonelli
Irish Tune from County Derry and Shepherd’s Hey Percy Grainger
SYMPHONIC WIND ENSEMBLE
Variations on an Original Theme, Opus 36: “Enigma” Edward Elgar
Variation IX. Adagio “Nimrod”
Fire Up! David Gillingham
THE CHIPPEWA MARCHING BAND
Entry Cadence and Fanfare Norman C. Dietz
Hail Chippewa! Norman C. Dietz
Ave Maria Franz Biebl
Renegade/Blue Collar Man Tommy Shaw
Rockin’ The Paradise DeYoung/Shaw
Best of Times/Pieces of Eight Dennis De Young
Uptown Girl/Crocodile Rock Joel/John/Taupin
Sir Duke/I Wish Stevie Wonder
This Night/Ode to Joy Joel/Beethoven
Blame Canada/Kyle’s Mom Parker/Shaiman
Poker Face/Alejandro/Bad Romance Angelina Germanotta
On to Victory! Howard Loomis (class of 1935)
Alma Mater Hear Us Now Ruth Mavis (class of 1929)
Central Fight Song Howard Loomis (class of 1935)

Master Class: Matthew Allen, cello Thursday, November 4, 2010

Master Class:  Matthew Allen, cello
Date: Thursday, November 4, 2010
Event Time: 11:00 a.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: Master Classes are free and open to the public.
Program
Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 J.S. Bach
Allemande
Anna Mamassian
Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 J. S. Bach
Bourée I
Sarah Quinn
Concerto in D Minor Edouard Lalo
Andantino con moto
Ben Gudbrandson, cello with Mina Son, piano
Julie-O Mark Summer
Christopher Landis

Faculty Artist: Bruce Bonnell, horn Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Faculty Artist:  Bruce Bonnell, horn
Date: Tuesday, November 2, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: $5 public, $3 students/seniors. Tickets are available at the Central Box Office by calling 774-3000.
Faculty Artist Bruce Bonnell, horn with Guest Artist: Vieri Bottazzini, flute and CMU Faculty Artist, Zhihua Tang, piano
Program
Concerto a tre, F-Dur Georg Philipp Telemann
I. Allegro moderato
II. Loure
III. Tempo di Menuet
Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord in G Minor, BWV 1020 J. S. Bach
I. (Allegro)
II. Adagio
III. Allegro
Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise, Opus 26 A.F. Doppler
Adagio and Allegro for Horn and Piano, Opus 70 Schumann
Suite for Horn and Piano (1964) Alec Wilder
1. Dans Quixotic
2. Slow and Sweet
3. Song
4. Epilogue
5. Suitable for Dancing
Serenade, Opus 15 Bernhard Ed. Meuller

Flute Master Class Monday, November 1, 2010

Date: Monday, November 1, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Featuring guest artist Vieri Bottazzini, flute
Program
Sonata Robert Muczynski
Allegro deciso
Rachael Nieman, flute and Mina Son, piano
Image Eugène Bozza
Jillian Schlegel, flute
Suite, Opus 34 Charles Widor
Romance
Anna Pulcer, flute and Loretta Lanning, piano
Concerto in E Minor Saviero Mercadante
Rondo russo
Danielle Fowler, flute and Melissa Holso, piano

Jazz Bands - Jazz Central Sunday, October 31, 2010

Date: Sunday, October 31, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Jazz Central Ensemble Directed by Rob Smith, featuring CMU Vocal Jazz Ensemble, Directed by Alan Gumm
Program
Time Out Don Menza
500 Miles High Chick Corea
That September Feeling John Moss
Yeah, Yeah, Yeah Bob Mintzer
Smack Dab In The Middle Charles Calhoun
CMU Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Hambone Thomas P. Westendorf
CMU Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Sidewinder Lee Morgan
Lament J.J. Johnson
Latin Dance Bob Mintzer
Greetings & Salutations Thad Jones

Jazz Bands - Jazz Lab 1 Sunday, October 31, 2010

Date: Sunday, October 31, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Jazz Lab 1 Ensemble Directed by Rob Smith
Program
Groovin’ High Dizzie Gillespie
Love Walked In George & Ira Gershwin
J Birds John Fedchock
Misterioso Thelonius Monk
Above & Below Randy Brecker
All The Things You Are Jerome Kern
Dearly Beloved Jerome Kern/Johnny Mercer
Weird Blues Bob Mintzer
Tricrotism Oscar Pettiford
Outside In Tom Garling
Fingers Thad Jones

Double Reed Studio Recital Sunday, October 31, 2010

Date: Sunday, October 31, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Three Jazz Etudes Graham Powning
Rumba
Blues
Rag
Kristina Ruis, oboe; Kristin Gustafson, oboe; Emily June, English horn
Sonata for Oboe & Piano, Opus 169 Camille Saint-Saëns
I. Andantino
Elizabeth Warriner, oboe and Brandon Byrne, piano
Oboe Concerto in C Major, Hob.VII:C1 Franz J. Haydn
I. Allegro Spirituoso
Aaron Wilbert, oboe and Brandon Byrne, piano
Two Fantasy Pieces, Opus 2 Carl August Nielsen
II. Humoresque
Kristen Rogers, oboe and Brandon Byrne, piano
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Opus 49 Benjamin Britten
I. Pan
II. Phaeton
Emily June, oboe
Three Romances for Oboe and Piano, Opus 94 Robert Schumann
I. Nicht schnell
Kristin Gustafson, oboe and Brandon Byrne, piano
BASSOON STUDIO ENSEMBLE
Celtic Spirit Bill Douglas
1. Dancing in the Wind
Scherzo “Pizzicato Ostinato” from Tchaikowsky’s 4th Symphony arr. Andrew Skirrow
In the Hall of the Mountain King Edvard Grieg

Guest Artists: Suspicious Cheese Lords Friday, October 29, 2010

Guest Artists:  Suspicious Cheese Lords
Date: Friday, October 29, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location:
Price: $8 public, $3 students/seniors. Tickets are available at the Central Box Office by calling 774-3000.
For the past 14 years the Suspicious Cheese Lords all male a cappella ensemble has performed high-quality and heart-felt music throughout the eastern seaboard and Washington, D.C. area. The Lords music features rich polyphony and four-part harmony, resulting in a very powerful sound. Their performance venues have included the Smithsonian Institution, Washington National Cathedral, the Pope John Paul II Cultural Center, the National Gallery of Art, the Christendom College (Front Royal, VA) and many more.
Program
Alleluia, noli flere, Maria Jean Mouton
Ave verum corpus Jean L’héitier
Fortuna desperata Anonymous
Fortuna desperata Alexander Agricola
Virgo prudentissima Elzéar Genet
Virgo prudentissima/Fortuna desperata Ludwig Senfl
Exaudi Deus orationem meam Alfonso Ferrabosco
...les cèdres et chaque petite fleur... Gary W. Winans, Jr.
Quatre petites prières de Saint François d’Assise Francis Poulenc
Ave Maria Anton Bruckner
Steal Away to Jesus Traditional
Lugebat David Absalom Nicolas Gombert
If Ye Love Me Philip W.J. Stopford
El Grillo Josquin dez Pres

CMU Orchestra Thursday, October 28, 2010

Date: Thursday, October 28, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Fanfare pour précéder “La Peri” Paul Dukas
Fantasia Brasileira No. 2 Francisco Mignone
Alexandra Mascolo-David, piano
Symphony No. 3 “Organ” Camille Saint-Saëns
Steven Egler, organ

Faculty Artists: Baroque Chamber Concert Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Date: Tuesday, October 26, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: $5 public, $3 students/seniors. Tickets are available at the Central Box Office by calling 774-3000.
Faculty artists Joanna Cowan White, flute; Lindabeth Binkley, Oboe; Roger Rehm, Oboe; MaryBeth Minnis, bassoon; James Fiste, cello; Edward Phillips, trumpet; and Steve Egler, harpsichord; perform music from the Baroque period, including works of Fasch, Telemann, and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach.
Program
Sonata in G Major Georg P. Telemann
Soave
Allegro
Andante
Allegro
Lindabeth Binkley, oboe; Roger Rehm, oboe; MaryBeth Minnis, bassoon; Steven Egler, harpsichord
Hamburger Sonate in G Major C.P.E. Bach
Allegretto
Rondo
Joanna Cowan White, flute; James Fiste, cello; Steven Egler, harpsichord
Sonata in C Major for Bassoon Johann F. Fasch
Largo
Allegro
Andante
Allegro assai
MaryBeth Minnis, bassoon; Steven Egler, harpischord; James Fiste, cello
Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 J.S. Bach
I. Prelude
James Fiste, cello
Concerto No. 8 for Trumpet Johann F. Fasch
Allegro
Largo
Allegro
Edward Phillips, trumpet; Lindabeth Binkley, oboe; Roger Rehm, oboe; MaryBeth Minnis, bassoon; Steven Egler, harpsichord

Andrew Francis, composition Sunday, October 24, 2010

Date: Sunday, October 24, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Graduate Composition Recital
Program
Etudes (2010) Andy Francis
I. Nocturne
II. Scherzo
III. Toccata
Danielle Fowler, flute; Kristina Ruis, oboe; David Cook, clarinet; Thomas Course, horn; Walter Van Gieson, bassoon
Sketches (2010) Andy Francis
David Cook, clarinet; Igor Cetkovic, cello; Von Hansen, percussion; Paul Melcher, piano; Steven Kandow, conductor
Hallucination I (2009) Andy Francis
Andrew Allen, alto saxophone
String Quartet No. 1 (2010) Andy Francis
I. Fanfare
II. Hymn
III. Finale
Liu Yu and Kyle Venlet, violins; Evgeny Gorobstov, viola; Igor Cetkovic, cello

Saxophone Studio Recital Sunday, October 24, 2010

Date: Sunday, October 24, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Saxophone students of Professor John Nichol
Program
Billie Jacob TerVeldhuis
Dylan Edwards, alto saxophone
Quatour Faustin & Maurice JeanJean
The Revelations Quartet
Strange Humors John Mackey
The Essence Quartet
The Carman’s Whistle William Byrd/John Nichol
The Apollo Quartet
Prelude and Fugue Justin Rito
The Spectrum Quartet

CMU is an AA/EO institution, providing equal opportunity to all persons, including minorities, females, veterans, and individuals with disabilities. | CentralLink
Copyright Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich. 48859 | Phone 989-774-4000 | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Full Site