Archived Events - Spring 2010

Sarah Reigler, percussion Saturday, April 24, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 24, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Percussion Recital
Program
Nocturne in E Minor (1827-29) Fryderyk Chopin
Recital Suite for Djembe (2001) B. Michael Williams
II. Moderato: in the style of Yankadi
I. Allegro: in the style of Djole
Nathan Bushey, Josh Miller, Andrew Wheelock; dunduns and Jonathan Brown, Von Hansen, Michael List, Andrew Parent; djembe
Caméléon (999) Eric Sammut
Girfriends Medley (1987) arr. Bob Becker
Seth Gee, Joshua Graham, Elizabeth Patronik, Andrew Wheelock; marimba
Xpu-Ha Experiment (2003) Philip Mikula
Nathan Bushey, Joshua Miller, Andrew Wheelock; percussion

Sara Buelow Organ Recital Saturday, April 24, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 24, 2010
Event Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Graduate Organ Recital
Program
Alleluyas Simon Preston
Romance and Scherzo from Suite, Opus 34 Charles Marie Widor
Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 582 J. S. Bach
Three Jazz Organ Preludes Johannes Matthias Michel
I. Swing Five (Erhalt uns, Herr)
II. Bossa Nova (Winderbarer König)
III. Afro-Cuban (In dir ist Freude)
Prélude sur l’Introït de ‘Épiphanie Maurice Duruflé
Carillon de Westminster, Opus 54 No. VI Louis Vierne

Jayme Orvosh, mezzo-soprano Saturday, April 24, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 24, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Denison Hall - Art Reach, 319 S. University Avenue
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Voice Recital accompanied by Tony Patterson, piano with: Audrey Dillon, mezzo-soprano; Paul Melcher, piano; Kyle Venlet, violin
Program
“Erbarme dich, mein Gott” from St. Matthew Passion J.S. Bach
Audrey Dillon, mezzo-soprano; Paul Melcher, piano; Kyle Venlet, violin
Lied der Mignon Franz Schubert
Der Tod un das Mädchen Franz Schubert
Er, der Herrlichste von allen Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger Robert Schumann
Audrey Dillon, mezzo-soprano; Paul Melcher
Rêve d’Amour Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux Gabriel Fauré
Mai Gabriel Fauré
En Sourdine Gabriel Fauré
Jayme Orvosh, mezzo-soprano and Tony Patterson, piano
“Di tanti palpiti” from Tancredi Gioachino Rossini
Jayme Orvosh, mezzo-soprano and Tony Patterson, piano
Waterbird Richard Hundley
Strings in the Earth and Air Richard Hundley
Come Ready and See Me Richard Hundley
Evening Hours Richard Hundley
Audrey Dillon, mezzo-soprano; Paul Melcher
An die Musik Franz Schubert
Der Blumenstrauß Felix Mendelssohn
Dein blaues Auge Johannes Brahms
Liebst du um Schönheit Gustav Mahler
Jayme Orvosh, mezzo-soprano and Tony Patterson, piano

Student Chamber Recital - Idysn Trio Friday, April 23, 2010

Date: Friday, April 23, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Idsyn Trio: David Cook, clarinet; Jordan VanHemert, saxophone; Emily Grabinski, piano
Program
Dingle Way Ward de Vleeschhouwer
Trio in B-flat, Opus 11 Lv Beethoven
I. Allegro con brio
II. Adagio
III. Tema con variazioni
Refractions Kevin M. Walczyk
Sound Moves Blues Robert Livingston Aldridge

Cassandra McKindles, saxophone Friday, April 23, 2010

Date: Friday, April 23, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Saxophone Recital with Zhihua Tang, piano and John Nichol, piano
Program
Fantaisie Denis Bédard
Tre Pezzi Giacinto Schelsi
I.
II. Dolce, meditative
III.
Calling for tenor saxophone and digital audio Jay Batzner
Sonatina William Schmidt
1. March
2. Sinfonia
3. Rondoletto

Joshua Miller, percussion Friday, April 23, 2010

Date: Friday, April 23, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Percussion Recital with Doug Downer, marimba; Jason Drake, piano; Von Hansen, percussion; Jonathan Brown, percussion; Nathan Bushey, percussion
Program
Kaslada Eckhard Kopetski
Canned Heat (2002) Eckhard Kopetski
The Loneliness of Santa Clause (1994) Frederik Andersson
Doug Downer, marimba
Ritual Protocol (1998) Kevin Puts
I. Sempre legato ma ritmico
II. Mesto con moto
III. Quarter Note = 144
Jason Drake, piano
Aurora Borealis (1997) John Thrower
I. Starry Night
II. Light Waves
III. Aurora’s Dance
Von Hansen, Jonathan Brown, Nathan Bushey: percussion

Honors Recital Thursday, April 22, 2010

Date: Thursday, April 22, 2010
Event Time: 11:00 a.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Select School of Music students performing Solo and Ensemble repertoire
Program
“Chi mi frena’ from Lucia di Lammermoor Gaetano Donizetti
Marla Moore, Linda Wills, sopranos; Paul Melcher, Michael Fragale, tenors; Benjamin Laur, baritone; Zachary Krieger, bass; Eric H. Tucker, piano
Histoire du Tango Astor Piazzolla
I. Bordel 1900
Danielle Fowler, flute;Joshua Graham, marimba
Concerto in E-flat for Two Clarinets, Opus 91 Franz Krommer
III. Alla Polacca
Mackenzie Foss, Jennifer Fischer, clarinet; Joy Morin, piano
Adagio and Allegro for Horn and Piano, OPus 70 Robert Schumann
Adagio
Timothy McMechan, horn; Loretta Lanning, piano
though love be a day Gwenyth Walker
1. thy fingers make early flowers
2. lily has a rose
Taylor Stevens, mezzo-soprano; Justin Rito, piano
Marbella Fantasy Audrey Rubtsov
Natalie Unsworth, flute; Kristina Ruis, oboe; Paul Melcher, piano
Meditation for Bass Trombone HIDAS Frigyes
Matt Halbert, bass trombone
Come Down Heavy! Evan KI. Chambers
IV. Kyle Landry, saxophone
Kyle Landry, saxophone; Kyle Venlet, violin; Melissa Lane, piano

CMU Orchestra featuring Concerto/Composition Winners Thursday, April 22, 2010

Date: Thursday, April 22, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Orchestra conducted by Antonia Joy Wilson featuring the CMU Concerto/Composition Winners: Igor Cetkovic, cello; Paul Melcher, piano; Justin Rito, composition assisted by Jie Zhou, guest conductor
Program
Fanfare for the Common Man Aaron Copland
Jie Zhou, guest conductor
Synthesis Justin Rito
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major Franz Liszt
I. Allegro maestoso
IV. Allegro marziale animato
Paul Melcher, piano
Cello Concerto in E Minor, Opus 85 Edward Elgar
I. Adagio
Igor Cetkovic, cello
Francesca da Rimini: Symphonic Fantasy after Dante, Opus 32 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Community Music School Recital Thursday, April 22, 2010

Date: Thursday, April 22, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program

Wind Symphony & Symphony Band Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Date: Tuesday, April 20, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Symphony Band and Wind Symphony conducted by: James Batcheller, Justin Hammis and Andrew Shankles.
Program
SYMPHONY BAND
Mother Earth Fanfare David Maslanka
Andrew Shankles, conductor
Variations on a Korean Folk Song John Barnes Chance
Justin Hammis, conductor
Rhosymedre Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs Ralph Vaughan Williams
James Batcheller, conductor
Heroes Lost and Fallen David Gillingham
Andrew Shankles, conductor
WIND SYMPHONY
George Washington Bridge William Schuman
Serenade, Opus 22 Derek Bourgeois
Andrew Shankles, conductor
Luminescence David Biedenbender
Traüersinfonie Richard Wagner
Whirr, Whir, Whirr!!! Ralph Hultgren

CMU Jazz - Jazz Central Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Jazz Central Ensemble directed by Rob Smith, with CMU Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Alan Gumm
Program
Give It One Maynard Ferguson
Downtown Shuffle Jeff Tyzik
A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing Billy Strayhorn
Three & One Thad Jones
Sing, Sing, Sing Louis Prima
Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Scarborough Fair Folk/Kerry Marsh
Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Up Against The Wall Tom Kubis
You Make Me Feel So Young Mack Gordon
Rhythm Of Our World Arturo Sandoval
Just Friends John Klenner/Sam Lewis

Cory Allen, guitar Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Guitar Recital - Assisted by: Jonathan Brown, percussion; John Brumbaugh, trumpet; Jason Nichol, string bass; Andy Wheelock, percussion
Program
Riot Herbie Hancock
All Blues Miles Davis
The Night Has A Thousand Eyes Jerry Brainin
Cherokee Ray Noble
You Go To My Head J. Fred Coots
Dexterity Charlie Parker
Bebop John Birks “DIzzy” Gillespie

Timothy McMechan, horn Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Horn Recital - assisted by Loretta Lanning, piano and Jonathan Doggett, oboe
Program
Adagio and Allegro for Horn and Piano, Opus 70 Robert Schumann
Six Melodies for Horn and Piano Charles Gounod
I. Larghetto Bien Pose
IV. Larghetto
VI. Andante Sostenuto
Trio for Oboe, Horn and Piano, Opus 61 Heinrich von Herzogenberg
I. Allegretto
II. Presto
III. Andante Con Moto
IV. Allegro
Jonathan Doggett, oboe

Sean Collins, trombone Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Trombone Recital assisted by Brandon Byrne and Billy D. Scott, piano; Keith Jaissle, string bass; Andrew Wheelock, drum set; Josh Zapor, trumpet and Audrey Valentine, clarinet
Program
Cavatine Saint-Saëns
Brandon Byrne, piano
Suite No. 1 for Celleo J.S. Bach
v. Menuet I
vi. Menuet II
Recitative and Prayer Hector Berlioz
Brandon Byrne, piano
I Remember Clifford Benny Golson
Billy D. Scott, piano
Cotton Tail Duke Ellington
Billy D. Scott, piano; Keith Jaissle, string bass; Andrew Wheelock, drum set; Josh Zapor, trumpet; Audrey Valentine, clarinet

Ashley Wolfe, piano Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Piano Recital - Student of Adrienne Wiley
Program
Valse in C-sharp Minor, Opus 64 No. 2 Frédéric Chopin
Three Piano Pieces Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A Major, Opus 28 No. 7
Valse in A Minor Posthumous
Valse in E-flat Major Posthumous
Valse in B Minor, Opus 69 No. 1 Posthumous Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B-flat Minor, Opus 9 No. 1 Posthumous Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat Major, Opus 18 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Mario in F Major Karl Harmdierks
CONCERT CHOIR
Cantate Domino David Childs
Sara Buelow and Jamie Geurkink, piano and Adam Gandolfo, trumpet
Down by the Salley Garden Robert Shaw/Parker

Katherine Travis, soprano Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: First United Methodist Church, 400 S. Main Street
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Voice Recital accompanied by Paul Melcher
Program
“So anch’io la virtú magica” from Don Pasquale Gaetano Donizetti
Beit über mein haupt, Opus 19 No. 2 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Opus 41 No. 1 Richard Strauss
Ich Schwebe, Opus 48 No. 2 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Opus 27 No. 4 Richard Strauss
Knoxville: Summer of 1915 Samuel Barber
“How Long Has This Been Going On?” from Rosalie George Gershwin
“My Funny Valentine” from Babes in Arms Richard Rogers
“Mr. Snow” from Carousel Richard Rogers
“Somebody Somewhere” from The Most Happy Fella Frank Loesser
“Much More” from The Fantasticks Harvey Schmidt

CMU Jazz - Jazz Lab 1 Sunday, April 18, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 18, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Jazz Lab 1 Ensemble directed by Rob Smith
Program
Got A Match? Chick Corea
The Raven Speaks Keith Jarrett
High Altotude Tom Kubis
Ellis Island Bob Mintzer
Cheesecake Dexter Gordon
North Beach Breakdown John Oddo
Chelsea Bridge Billy Strayhorn
Pocahantas Maynard Ferguson
Snakes Bob Berg
Undecided Charlie Shavers

Horn Choir Concert Saturday, April 17, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2010
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Horn Choir - Bruce Bonnell, director
Program
Four Quartets Felix Mendelssohn
I. Andante - Allegro vivace
II. Moderato
III. Allegro
IV. Adagio - Allegro
“Zwei Blauen Augen” from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Gustav Mahler
O Rest in the Lord Felix Mendelssohn
Hide and Seek Imogen Heap
Trios for Three Horns, Opus 82 Anton Reicha
I. (#6) Cannon a Tre
II. (#19) Lento
III. (#12) Menuetto
Erin Cook, Jeffrey Pethoud, Bruce Bonnell - natural horns
“Chorus” from Jesu, Meine Freude J. S. Bach
Espionage Susan Mutter

Jason Drake, piano Saturday, April 17, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Piano Recital with Joshua Miller, marimba
Program
Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, Book II J.S. Bach
Piano Sonata No. 30, Opus 109 L.v. Beethoven
I. Vivace ma non troppo-Adagio Espressivo - Tempo I
II. Prestissimo
Ballade, Opus 46 Samuel Barber
Ritual Protocol Kevin Puts
I. Sempre legato ma ritmico
II. Mesto con moto
III. Quarter Note = 144
Joshua Miller, marimba
Scherzo No. 3, Opus 39 Chopin

Steven Kandow, trombone Saturday, April 17, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Graduate Trombone Recital accompanied by Paul Melcher, piano with Ross Huber, trumpet and Corey Jahlas, euphonium
Program
Sonata in E-flat Gottfried Finger
I. Allegro Moderato
II. Tempo di Menuetto
III. Adagio - Allegro Comodo
Concerto (1956) Henri Tomasi
Andante et Scherzo-Valse
Nocturne
Tambourin
Fandango (1999) Joseph Turrin
Ross Huber, trumpet
Concerto in One Movement (1947) Alexey Lebedev
Duet for Trombone and Euphonium (2010 Benjamin Laur
Corey Jahlas, euphonium
Air Varie Arthur Pryor

Jennifer Fischer, clarinet Saturday, April 17, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Clarinet Recital assisted by: Joy Morin, piano and Mackenzie Foss, clarinet
Program
Dance Preludes Witold Lutoslawski
Allegro molto
Andantino
Allegro giocoso
Andante
Allegro molto
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano Paul Ladmirault
Allegro
Andante
Intermede
Finale: Allegro
Wings Joan Tower
“Andante” from La Forza del Destino Giuseppe Verdi
Concerto for Two Clarinets in E-flat, Opus 91 Franz Krommer
III. Alla Polacca

Von Hansen Saturday, April 17, 2010

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2010
Event Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Graduate Percussion Recital accompanied by Jonathan Brown, Andrew Parent and Joshua Miller
Program
Velocities Joseph Schwantner
Sense and Innocence Dave Maric
The Anvil Chorus David Lang
Shapeshifter Dave Maric
Percussion Quartet No. 2 Dave Hollinden

An Evening of Chamber Music Friday, April 16, 2010

Date: Friday, April 16, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Chamber music conducted by Justin J. Hammis and Andrew Shankles.
Program
Old Wine in New Bottles Gordon Jacobs
I. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
II. The Three Ravens
III. Begone, Dull Care
IV. Early One Morning
Petite Symphonie Charles Gounod
I. Adagio et Allegretto
II. Andante cantabile
III. Scherzo
IV. Finale
Divertimento for Winds and Percussion Karel Husa
I. Overture
II. Scherzo
III. Song
IV. Slavic Dances

Central Foundation Thursday, April 15, 2010

Date: Thursday, April 15, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Students of Mark Cox - Central Foundation with Perfect Fourth
Program
Consequences Mike Forbes
Fugua VII J. S. Bach
Scherzo e Corale FRIGYES Hidas
Urban Suite Shawn Kelley
I. Skyline
II. Street Beat
III. Lily, My Love
Songs of the British Isles Traditional
I. The Minstrel Boy
II. Molly Malone
III. English Country Garden
Locus Iste Anton Bruckner
Fantasy Ralph Martino
Washington Post March John Philip Sousa
Russian Sailor’s Dance Reinhold Gliere

Nixon Woodwind Competition Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Date: Wednesday, April 14, 2010
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Patricia Nixon Woodwind Scholarship Competition
Program
Concertino, Opus 107 Cécile Chaminade
Anna Pulcer, flute and Jie Zhou, piano
Le Merle Blanc Eugene Damare
Tracey Letten, flute and Doug Webster, piano
Phoenix Concerto John Carmichael
Natalie Unsworth, flute and Zhihua Tang, piano
Sonatine Harald Genzmer
II. Adagio
III. Vivace
Mackenzie Foss, clarinet and Zhihua Tang, piano
Fantasie Georges-Hüe
Danielle Fowler, flute and Melissa Lane, piano
Concerto Aaron Copland
Slowly and Expressively - Cadenza - Rather Fast
David Cook, clarinet and Zhihua Tang, piano
Celtic Partita for Flute and Piano Cameron Wilson
Melissa Lane, flute and Justin Rito, piano
Morceau de Salon Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Kristina Ruis, oboe and Mary Jo Cox, piano
Sixth Solo de Concert en Fa Majeur Jules Demersseman
Jillian Schlegel, flute and Melissa Lane, piano
Variations Pathetiques, Variation VI Ida Gotkovsky
Kyle Landry, saxophone and Jun Okada, piano
Rapid Fire Jennifer Migdon
Michelle Schueneman, flute
Klonos Piet Swerts
Andrew J. Allen, saxophone and Zhihua Tang, piano
Duo Concertant Darius Milhaud
James Romel, clarinet and Mary Beth Orr, piano

CMU Percussion Ensemble Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Date: Tuesday, April 13, 2010
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Percussion Ensemble directed by Andrew Spencer with Kennen White, clarinet
Program
Liber Abachi (2009) John Mayrose
Five Pieces for Clarinet and Percussion Orchestra (1986) Philip Parker
i. With Spirit
ii. Slowly
iii. Briskly
iv. Solemnly
Whispers (2005) David Skidmore
Ubi Caritas (1960) Maurice Duruflè
Limerick Daydreams (2005) Nathan Daughtrey

Trombone Choir Sunday, April 11, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 11, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Trombone students of Dr. Robert Lindahl.
Program
O Magnum Mysterium Jacob Handl
Canzona for Eight Trombones (1969) Walter Hartley
Kyrie, Gloria and Benedictus Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Steven Kandow, conductor
Tombone Quartet No. 1 (1010) Matthew Vancelette
Panis Angelicus César Franck
Slideshow Quartet: Megan Lickman, Hilary Barnard, Steven Kandow, Matthew Vancelette
Four Preludes Claude Debussy
1. La Sérénade interompue
2. La fille aux chevaux de lin
3. Des pas sur la neige
4. Minstrels
BackBone Trombone Quartet: Joe Radtke, Steven Kandow, Erik Ludwig, Robert Lindahl, Charles Morris
Ave Maria (1861) Anton Bruckner
Trombonata (2000) Edmundo Villani-Cortes
The Trojan Trombones Tommy Pederson

Saxophone Studio Sunday, April 11, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 11, 2010
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Saxophone Students of Professor John Nichol
Program
Fantasie (1984) Denise Bedard
Thomas Harder, tenor saxophone and John Nichol, piano
Diversions (1990) Morton Gould
Jonathan Klar, tenor saxophone and Zhihua Tang, piano
Sonata (1937) Bernard Heiden
Sarah Alm, alto saxophone and Zhihua Tang, piano
Cyberbird Concerto (1999) Takashi Yoshimatsu
Joshua Hartge, alto saxophone and Zhihua Tang, piano
Sonata (1988) David Gillingham
Alexander Batsios, alto saxophone and Zhihua Tang
Hot Sonate (1930) Erwin Schulhoff
Ali Surinck, alto saxophone and Zhihua Tang, piano
Concerto (1993) Michael Torke
Kristen Zelenak, soprano saxophone and Adrienne Wiley, piano
Divertimento (1964) Roger Boutry
Jon YuhaszPratt, alto saxophone and Jason Drake, piano
Caprice en forme de VValse (1950) Paul Bonneau
Ashley Wolfe, alto saxophone
Take the “A” Train (1939) Billy Strayhorn
Timothy Folmar, tenor saxophone and John Nichol, piano

Kathryn Wills, voice Sunday, April 11, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 11, 2010
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Voice recital accompanied by Anthony Patterson, piano
Program
“Svegliatevi nel core” from Giulio Cesare G.F. Handel
Le Charme Ernest Chausson
Oh! quand je dors Franz Liszt
Les Cloches Claude Debussy
Je te veux Erik Satie
“Deh, per questo istante solo” from La Clemenza di Tito W.A. Mozart
La maja dolorosa, numero 1-3 (Tonadilla) Enrique Granados
“What is man” from The Mother of Us All Virgil Thomson
“A Prayer to Saint Catherine” from Mostly About Love Virgil Thomson
Triptych of Kathrynian Muse Philip Rice
I. Today Is My Birthday
II. A Small Piece of Pie
III. Panic Attack

Jordan VanHemert, saxophone Sunday, April 11, 2010

Date: Sunday, April 11, 2010
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Junior Saxophone Recital assisted by: David Cook, clarinet; Danielle Fowler, flute; William D. Scott, piano; Keith Jaissle, string bass; Andy Wheelock, drum set
Program
Duo Sonata Gregory Wanamaker
I. Departure
II. Elegy
III. Scherzo
IV. Arrival
David Cook, clarinet
Chamber Dances Roger Przytulski
III. Juncture
II. Pas de Deux
I. Escapade
Danielle Fowler, flute
Nardis Miles Davis
Dear Lord John Coltrane
Confirmation Charlie Parker
William D. Scott, piano; Keith Jaissle, string bass; Andy Wheelock, drum set

CMU is an AA/EO institution, providing equal opportunity to all persons, including minorities, females, veterans, and individuals with disabilities. | CentralLink
Copyright Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich. 48859 | Phone 989-774-4000 | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Full Site