Archived Events - Spring 2011

Justin Rito, composition Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Three Movements for Euphonium and Piano (2010) Justin Rito
Fanfare
Lullaby for Emma
Nocturne
Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium and Jason Drake, piano
Patriotic Spectable (2010) Justin Rito
fixed media
Prejudicial Fallacy (2010) Justin Rito
Andrew Allen, alto saxophone and Drew Parent, marimba
Day Pieces (2011) Justin Rito
1. First Sun of Spring
2. La Bohéme
3. 31911
4. 32011
5. I can’t believe how many people updated their facebook status complaining about the weather. You live in Michigan and sometimes it snows...get over it.
6. Snow Day (see, you’re happy)
Justin Rito, piano
Two Robots in a Phone Booth (2010) Justin Rito
fixed media
Light Enough for Morning (2010-11) Justin Rito
Night Music I
Supermarket Waltz
In Baghdad
When I See You
Night Music II
Six a.m.
Taylor Stevens, mezzo-soprano and Justin Rito, piano

Violin Studio Recital Sunday, April 17, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 17, 2011
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Music 157 (Choral)
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Students of Seunghee Lee
Program
Concerto, Opus 14 Samuel Barber
I. Allegro
Destynee Jones, violin and Mina Son, piano
Concerto No. 2 in D Major, KV 211 W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro Moderato
Kelli Kulasa, violin and Anne Petrides, piano
Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani Fritz Kreisler
Allegro - Allegro molto moderato
Megan Wilson, violin and Anne Petrides, piano
Symphonie Espagnole, Opus 21 Edouard Lalo
I. Allegro non troppo
Alena Davis, violin and Mina Son, piano
Concerto in A minor Jean-Baptiste Accolay
I. Allegro moderato
Kayla Priest, violin and Mina Son, piano
T’filah (Prayer), Opus 33 Lera Auerbach
Kyle Venlet, violin
Concerto in G minor, Opus 26 Max Bruch
II. Adagio
III. Finale: Allegro energico
Andrew Hatfield, violin and Mina Son, piano

Horn Choir Saturday, April 16, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 16, 2011
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Horn Ensembles directed by Bruce Bonnell
Program
Siegfried Fantasy for Eight Horns Richard Wagner
The Ascension for Six Horns Paul Basler
Quartet Terra Novae Bruce Bonnell
I. Lukey’s Boat
II. She’s Like the Swallow
III. Bonavist’ Harbour
Quartet No. 1 for Four Horns Kerry Turner
I. Allegro
The Horn Ultimatum: Luke Dickow, Kaitlin DeRees, Kelsey Vorce, Adrienne Schroeder
Madrigals - Volume 2 trans. Marvin C. Howe
I. When As I Glance
II. A Feigned Friend
III. So Gracious
IV. Deh! Dimm! Amor...
V. While the Bright Sun
Blue Moon Rodgers and Hart

Melissa Holso, piano Saturday, April 16, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 16, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Piano Recital
Program
Prelude and Fugue in A-flat Major, BMV 886 (WTC II) J. S. Bach
Sonata in F minor, Opus 2 No. 1 L.v. Beethoven
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Menuetto and Trio
IV. Prestissimo
Diabolic Suggestions, Opus 4 No. 4 Sergi Prokofiev
Transcendental Etudes No. I (Preludio) Franz Liszt
Deux Arabesques Claude Debussy
Andantino con moto
Allegretto scherzando
Scherzo in B-flat minor, Opus 31 Frédéric Chopin

Jenna Purcell, trumpet Saturday, April 16, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 16, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Trumpet Recital accompanied by Loretta Lanning
Program
Sonata, Opus 18 Thorvald Hansen
I. Allegro con brio
II. Andante con espressione
III. Allegro con anima
Mont Saint-Michel Geoffrey Robbins
Etude in C minor, Opus 25 No. 10 Frederic Chopin
Sonata for Trumpet and Piano Kent Kennan
I. With strength and vigor
Rondo for Lifey Leonard Bernstein

Timothy McMechan, Horn Saturday, April 16, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 16, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Horn Recital assisted by: Jason Drake, piano; Joshua Miller, marimba; Tyler Bragg, percussion
Program
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra (1955) Henri Tomasi
I. Pastorale
II. Nocturne
Nocturne for Horn and Piano, Opus 112 Carl Reinecke
Sonata in F Major, Opus 5 No. 10 Arcangelo Corelli
I. Prelude
II. Sarabande
Jason Drake, piano
Suite for Horn and Percussion (2011) (Première) Corey Jahlas
I. Fanfares
II. Hymn Song
III. Ceremonial Dances
Joshua Miller, marimba and Tyler Bragg, percussion

Bassoon Studio Saturday, April 16, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 16, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Bassoon Students of MaryBeth Minnis
Program
Quartet in C Major for Bassoon Quartet Georg Philipp Telemann
Adagio
Allegro
Walter van Gieson, Matthew Williamsen, David Nicodemus, Nathan Wroblewski
Concerto Grosso in B-flat Major for Bassoon Quartet Antonio Vivaldi
I. Allegro
MaryBeth Minnis, Katy Steklac, Cierra Button, Doug Webster
Sonata No. 2 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro
Walter van Gieson, Matthew Williamsen
Suite No. in G Major, BWV 1007 J. S. Bach
Menuet I & II
Gigue
David Nicodemus
Sonata for Bassoon and Piano Paul Hindemith
I. Leicht bewegt
Cierra Button, bassoon and Kevin Keith, piano
Partita BWV 1013 J. S. Bach
Sarabande
Bourée
Katy Steklac
Concerto for Bassoon in F Major, Opus 75 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo
Matthew Williamsen, bassoon, Tyler Kivel, piano
Five PIeces in Folk Style, Opus 102 Robert Schumann
Langsam
Nathan Wroblewski, contrabassoon and David Nicodemus, piano
Tango John Steinmetz
Walter van Gieson
Celtic Spirit Bill Douglas
1. Dancing in the Wind
2. Azure
3. Spirit Dance
Bassoon Studio Ensemble

Ryan Miller, trombone Saturday, April 16, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 16, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: 1st United Methodist
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Trombone Recital accompanied by Jun Okada, piano
Program
Concertino for Trombone and String Orchestra Lars-Erik Larsson
i. Preludium: Allegro pomposo
ii. Aria: Andante sostenuto
iii. Finale: Allegro giocoso
Variations on Palestrina’s “Dona Nobis Pacem” for unaccompanied trombone David Fetter
Sonata (Vox Gabrieli) for Trombone and Piano Stjepan Sulek
Concerto for Trombone and Piano Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov
i. Allegro vivace
ii. Andante cantabile
iii. Allegro

Clarinet Studio Friday, April 15, 2011

Date: Friday, April 15, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Students of Dr. Kennen White
Program
Concerto in B-flat Major Johann Stamitz
II. Adagio
Anne Petrides, clarinet and Kennen White, piano
Adagio and Tarantella Ernesto Cavallini
Samantha Quart, clarinet and Kennen White, piano
Sonatina Walter Skolnik
I. Gently Flowing
II. Slow
Mariah McDonald, clarinet and Elizabeth Fedewa, piano
Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major Carl Maria von Weber
I. Allegro
Jenna Vanderham, clarinet and Kevin Keith, piano
Sonatina Paul Harris
I. Moderato espressivo
III. Andante con pacific con rubato
Bianca Henika, clarinet and Anne Petrides, piano
Two Rags Scott Joplin
I. The Easy Winners
II. The Strenuous Life
Lauren Czap, Mariah McDonald, Jenna Vanderham; clarinets
Concerto for Clarinet, K. 622 W. A. Mozart
III. Rondo
Haley Ellis, clarinet and Kevin Keith, piano
Premiere Rhapsody Claude Debussy
Elizabeth Juntunen, clarinet and Brandon Byrne, piano

Brass Band Thursday, April 14, 2011

Date: Thursday, April 14, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Brass Band directed by Timothy Campbell
Program
New York ‘90 Stephen Bulla
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin Claude Debussy
Soloist: Dr. Edward Phillips
Canadian Folk Song Suite Morley Calvert
Nimrod Edward Elgar
Variations on Laudate Dominum Edward Gregson
California Emil Soderstrom
Joshua Swings the Battle Stephen Bulla
Soloist: Dr. Edward Phillips
Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite James Curnow
Penny Lane Paul McCartney
Past-time with Good Companyu Henry VII

Composition Recital Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Date: Tuesday, April 12, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Program
Suite for Horn and Percussion Corey Jahlas
I. Fanfares
II. Hymn song
III. Ceremonial Dances
Tim McMechan, horn; Joshua Miller and Tyler Bragg; percussion
Lonely Jarrett Goodchild
Walter van Gieson, bassoon
Tales of October James Sebring
Julianne Martin, flute; Emily June, oboe; Anne Petrides, clarinet; Kelsey Vorce, horn; Matt Williamsen, bassoon
Trio Nicole Piunno
I. Fanfare
II. Scherzo
III. Fugue
Aaron, Evens, Stephanie Radtke, Nicole Piunno; trumpets
Woodwing Audrey Valentin
Elizabeth Juntunen, Kelsey Werner, Audrey Valentine and Kristen Pagels; clarinets
Reflections on a February Evening Andrew Cote
Jamie Geurkink, piano
Light Enough for Morning Justin Rito
2) Supermarket Waltz
3) In Baghdad
Taylor Stevens, mezzo-soprano; Justin Rito, piano
Chaconne Andrew Francis
Kristen Pagels, bass clarinet and Joy Morin, piano
Look Not on Us Nicole Piunno
Aaron Evens, Stephanie Radtke and Alex Steinhoff-Arnot; trumpets, Tim McMechan, Luke Dickow, Kelsey Vorce and Maria Lucente; horn, Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium; Steven Kandow, Ryan Miller and Ben Lutz; trombone, Daniel Wilhelm, tuba; Nicole Piunno, conductor
Generation of Hybrid Philosophy
III. With My Own Voice
Yoshihiro Fukagawa, electric guitar; Nicole Piunno and Audrey Valentine, trumpet; Andrew Cote and Jarrett Goodchild, vibraphone; Ted Clous, piano; Kosta G. Kapellas, bass; Kevin Stobbe, drum kit

Trombone Choir Sunday, April 10, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 10, 2011
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Trombone Choir directed by Dr. Robert Lindahl - Dedicating this program to Charlton “Chuck” Breen.
Program
Posaunenstadt! Eric Ewazen
Chorale from Symphony No. 2 Finale Gustav Mahler
Napoli - Variations on an Italian Tune arr. James Kazik
Steven Kandow, soloist
Achieved is the Glorious Work Franz Joseph Haydn
Slide Show Trombone Quartet
Katrina Contemplation and Wish Norman Bolter
Steven Kandow, conductor
Hill Country Miniatures Richard Lawn
1. Hickory Cover - September 11th
2. Smithwick
Steven Kandow, conductor
The Third Day (1993) Richard Erdmann
Bosco Rosco Tommy Pedersen
CMU ALUMNI TROMBONE CHOIR
Salvation is Created Pavel Tchesnokopf
Valse Triste Jean Sibelius
One for Chuck - World Premiere James Lutz
Lassus Trombone Henry Fillmore

Alexandrea Surinck, saxophone Sunday, April 10, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 10, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Saxophone Recital with Mina Son, piano and Spectrum Saxophone Quartet
Program
Cello Suite No. IV in E-flat Major J. S. Bach
Allemande
Bourée I, II
Gigue
Light of Sothis Amy Quate
I. Grace
II. Passion
III. Faith
Rapsodie (1903) Claude Debussy
Vision (1991) David Gillingham
I.
II.
III.

Kyle Landry, saxophone Sunday, April 10, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 10, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Saxophone Recital assisted by Jun Okada and Josh Graham
Program
Lilith William Bolcom
The Female Demon
Succuba
Will-o’-the Wisp
Child-Stealer
The Night Dance
Sonate en ut# Fernande Decruck
Trés modéré expressif
Noel
Fileuse
Nocturne et Rondel
In Freundschaft Karlheinz Stockhausen
Daydream Cody Wright
Interplay Charles Ruggiero
Octaves
Night Song
Departures

Horn Studio Sunday, April 10, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 10, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price:
Horn Studio Recital - Students of Dr. Bruce Bonnell
Program
Concerto for Horn in E-flat, K. 495 W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro Moderato
Randy Burson, horn and Calla Ringgenberg, piano
II. Romanza
III. Rondo: Allegro Vivace
Kelsey Vorce, horn and Anne Petrides, piano
Laudatio Bernhard Krol
Maria Lucente, horn
Concerto No. 1 for Horn in D, (Hob. VII d:3) Joseph Haydn
II. Adagio
Adrienne Schroeder, horn and Mina Son, piano
Sonata for Horn and Piano, Opus 17 L.v. Beethoven
I. Allegro Moderato
Luke Dickow, horn and Mina Son, piano
II. Poco Adagio, quasi Andante - Rondo (Allegro Moderato)
Evan Bonetti, horn and Mina Son, piano
Concerto for Horn in E-flat, K. 495 W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro Moderato
Phil Mallender, horn and Mina Son, piano
Concerto for Horn in B-flat, Opus 91 Reinhold Gliere
I. Allegro
Kaitlin DeRees, horn and Mary Beth Orr, piano
II. Andante
Thomas Course IV, horn and Mary Beth Orr, piano

Jon Yuhasz Pratt, saxophone Saturday, April 9, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 9, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Recital accompanied by John Nichol, piano
Program
Sonata, Opus 29 Robert Muczynski
Andante maestoso
Allegro energico
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Benjamin Britten
Pan
Phaeton
Niobe
Bacchus
Narcissus
Arethusa
Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Opus 185 Francis Poulenc
Elégie
Scherzo
Déploration
Scaramouche Darius Milhaud
Vif
Modèrè
Brasileira

Alexander Strong, trombone Friday, April 8, 2011

Date: Friday, April 8, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Trombone Recital - Capstone requirement for an Honors Program 499 Project in conjunction with Bachelor in Music Education - “Kind of New”
Program
So What
Freddie Freeloader
Blue in Green
All Blues
Flamenco Sketches Miles Davis/Bill Evans
Jordan VanHemert, alto saxophone; Tom Harder, tenor saxophone; Billy D. Scott, piano; Jason Nichol, bass; Andrew Wheelock, percussion

Percussion Ensemble Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Date: Tuesday, April 5, 2011
Event Time: 8:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
CMU Percussion Ensemble conducted by Andrew Spencer
Program
Travelon Gamelon (1978, rev. 1991) Richard Lerman
Liturgical Music for Percussion (2010) David Gillingham
i. Processional
ii. Psalm 47
iii. Prayer (In memorium: BARRY LARKIN)
iv. Dance
v. Benediction
vi. Recessional
Edgar Varèse in the Gobi Desert (1983, rev. 1999) Paul Elwood
i. “The Gobi Desert! My Head Began to Spin”
ii. Magic, Invisible Hands Turning On and Off the Knobs of Fantastic Radios
iii. “Varèse, you have put me in a dilemma...”
Stephon Bott, Velcro tap-dancer
Crown of Thorns (1991) David Maslanka

Concert & Chamber Choirs Sunday, April 3, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 3, 2011
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Concert Choir and Chamber Singers conducted by Nina Nash Robertson, assisted by Marcus Roll and Jeremy Myers; student conductors and Justin Rito and Paul Melcher, piano
Program
CHAMBER CHOIR
The Lamentations of Jeremiah Alberto Ginastera
We are the Music Makers Joe D. Markley
Nina Nash Roberson, conductor
Danny Boy Traditional Irish
Loch Lomond Traditional Scottish
Marcus Roll, conductor
Heart, We will Forget Him James Quitman Mulholland
Love is a Ring of Diamonds Gwyneth Walker
Jeremy Myers, conductor
The Awakening Joseph M. Martin
Nina Nash Robertson, conductor
CHAMBER SINGERS
Sanctus Michael McGlynn
Prea Saunders, Taylor Stephens, Faith Keehn, and Marcus Roll; soloists
Sing Joyfully William Byrd
Non vos Relinquam Orphanos, Alleluia William Byrd
“Feet of Jesus” from Afro-American Fragments William Averitt
Twa Tambou Sydney Guillaume
Sure on This Shining Night Morten Lauridsen
CONCERT CHOIR
from Carmina Burana Carl Orff
1. O Fortuna (v. 1)
2. Fortune Plango
3. Veris leta facies (v. 1)
5. Ecce gratum (v. 1)
7. Floret silva
22. Tempus et iocundum
25. O Fortuna

Women’s Chorus & Vocal Jazz Sunday, April 3, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 3, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Women’s Chorus and Vocal Jazz Ensemble conducted by Alan Gumm - featuring ensembles touring Europe at the end of Spring 2011 Semester
Program
WOMEN’S CHORUS
Music in My Mother’s House Stuart Stotts
O Eve! Frank LaRocca
Audryeonna Amato, soloist with Jeremy Myers, graduate student conductor
Bergerettes: No. 2 Mother, Please Explain French Country Song
Jeremy Myers, graduate student conductor
To My Girls Gwyneth Walker
When I Am an Old Woman, I Shall Wear Purple Ruth Watson Henderson
Rebecca Snell, graduate student conductor
EUROPE TOUR WOMEN’S CHORUS
Good News American Spiritual
Rebecca Smith, Jody Clark; soloists
My Soul’s Been Anchored in the Lord American Spiritual
WOMEN’S CHORUS
Sisters Gwyneth Walker
Rebecca Snell, graduate student conductor
This Morning Gwyneth Walker
VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Straighten Up and Fly Right Nat King Cole/Irving Mills
Hambone Am Sweet Thomas P. Westendorf
Mission Street Blues Alan Gumm
Peter Gunn Henry Mancini
EUROPE TOUR VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Steal Away American Spiritual
Goodbye Old Paint American Cowboy Song
VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Smack Dab in the Middle Charles Calhoun
Zip-a-dee-doo-dah Allie Wrubel
Woodchoppers’ Ball Woody Herman/Joe Bishop
Alice in Wonderland Sammy Fain/Bob Hilliard
Sing! Sing! Sing! Louis Prima

Jordan VanHemert, saxophone Sunday, April 3, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 3, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Saxophone Recital
Program
Blues for Rylee (2011) Jordan VanHemert
Todo Para la Familia (2010) Jordan VanHemert
A2 (2011) Jordan VanHemert
Gray Skies (2011) Jordan VanHemert
With Gratitude (2011) Jordan VanHemert
Pike’s Peak (2011) Jordan VanHemert
Billy D. Scott, piano; Jason Nichol, bass; Andy Wheelock, drums

Jason Nichol, bass Sunday, April 3, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 3, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Double Bass Recital - Assisted by Professor John Nichol, alto saxophone and piano; Igor Cetkovic, cello; Marla Moore, soprano
Program
Intermezzo Sinfonico from “Cavalleria Rusticana” Pietro Macagni
Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen Gustav Mahler
Duetto for Cello and Double Bass Gioachino Rossini
I. Allegro
II. Andante molto
III. Allegro
Igor Cetkovic, cello; Jason Nichol, double bass
Conversations (2011) *World Premiere Garrett Gillingham
II. my love is building a building
III. my girl’s tall with long hard eyes
IV. Thy fingers make early flowers of...
Marla Moore, soprano; Jason Nichol, double bass and baritone
Earth Cycle (2010) Robbie Malcolm Smith
I. Millennium Blues
II. Dark Rift
III. Polar Flip
John Nichol, alto saxophone; Jason Nichol, double bass
Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra Serge Koussevitzky
I. Allegro

Flute Studio Recital Sunday, April 3, 2011

Date: Sunday, April 3, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Flute Students of Dr. Joanna Cowan White
Program
Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 J. S. Bach
I. Allegro
Jessica Mills, flute and Mina Son, piano
Sonata Paul Hindemith
I. Heiter Bewegt
Jenna Wodjula, flute and Loretta Lanning, piano
Sonatina Eldin Burton
I.
Chelsea Miller, flute and Brian Ketner, piano
Cantabile et Presto Georges Enesco
Ann-Marie Munro, flute and Anne Petrides, piano
Fantasie Gabriel Fauré
Sarah Haidar, flute and Joy Morin, piano
Sonata Francis Poulenc
Allegro malincolico
Raymond Byers, flute and Lois Newton, piano
Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise Albert Franz Doppler
Molto Andante; Allegro
Juliane Martin, flute and Jay Michaud, piano
Concerto Jacques Ibert
III. Allegro scherzando
Miranda Browne, flute and A. Ram Lee, piano

Jillian Schlegel, flute Saturday, April 2, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 2, 2011
Event Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Flute Recital
Program
Celtic Partita for Flute and Piano Cameron Wilson
Justin Rito, piano
Ave Maria Bach - Gounod
Heldenmusik Georg Philipp Telemann
Nr. 3 Die Taperkeit - La Vaillance
David Marasus, piano
Suite Paysanne Hongroise Béla Bartók
Chants populaires tristes
Scherzo
Vielles danses
Justin Rito, piano
Cantos de las Sierras Louise Moyse
III.
Nick Visser, guitar
Traditional Japanese Melodies for Two Flutes Gary Schocker
I. Momiji Red - Japanese Maple Leaf or Japanese Maple
II. Koujou no tuki - Moon Over Castle Ruins
III. Furusasto - Song of My Hometown
Danielle Fowler, flute
Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando Philippe Gaubert
Justin Rito, piano

Danielle Fowler, flute Saturday, April 2, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 2, 2011
Event Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Flute Recital accompanied by Mina Son, piano with Josh Graham, Jill Schlegel, and Kristina Ruis
Program
Sonata for Flute and Piano Martin Amlin
I. Toccata
II. Lyric Moments
III. Scherzo-Intermezzo
IV. The Sky’s the Limit
The Great Train Race Ian Clarke
Duettino Concertante for Flute and Percussion Ingolf Dahl
I. Alla Marcia
II. Arioso accompagnato
III. Fughetta
IV. Presto Finale
Josh Graham, percussion
Nocturne in D-flat for two flutes and piano Frederic Chopin
Jill Schlegel, flute
Guillaume Tell Duo Brillant Jules Demersseman
Pour flute, hautbois, et piano Felix C. Berthelemy
Kristina Ruis, oboe

Andrew Parent, percussion Saturday, April 2, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 2, 2011
Event Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Graduate Percussion Recital
Program
Slender Beams of Solid Rhythm David Hollinden
Anima Of A Tree Norio Fukushi
Prejudicial Fallacy Justin Rito
Andrew Allen, saxophone
Bell Plates Scott Lindroth
Ultimatum II Nebojsa Zivkovic
Jon Brown, marimba

Derek Rabenold, trombone Saturday, April 2, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 2, 2011
Event Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Trombone Recital accompanied by Mina Son, piano
Program
Sonata II for Trombone and Piano Johann E. Galliard
Alla Siciliano Cantibile
Vivace
Concert Pour Trombone et Piano Launy Grøndahl
I. Moderato assai ma molto maestoso
Fantaisie pour Trombone Tenor Sigismond Stojowski
BoneDances Andrew Jackman
I. Bonedango
II. Bonedance

Jessica Cates, trombone and Benjamin Krinke, baritone Saturday, April 2, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 2, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Joint Recital: Benjamin Krinke, baritone and Jessica Cates, trombone
Program
Shadow of the Blues (Langston Hughes) John Musto
I. Silhouette
II. Litany
III. Island
IV. Could Be
Benjamin Krinke, baritone and Justin Rito, piano
Equilibrium Eric North
Jessica Cates, trombone and Steven Kandow, trombone
Selections from Liederkreis, Opus 39 (Eichendorf) Robert Schumann
I. In der Fremde
III. Waldesgespräch
VII. Auf einer Burg
XII. Frühlingsnacht
Benjamin Krinke, baritone and Justin Rito, piano
Concerto for Trombone and Piano Gordon Jacob
I. Maestoso - Allegro molto - Maestoso
II. Adagio molto
III. Alla Marcia vivace
Jessica Cates, trombone and Mina Son, piano
“Bella siccome un angelo” from Don Pasquale Gaetano Donizetti
“Empty Chairs at Empty Tables” from Les Miserables Claude-Michel Schonberg
Benjamin Krinke, baritone and Justin Rito, piano

Elizabeth Patronik, percussion Saturday, April 2, 2011

Date: Saturday, April 2, 2011
Event Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Staples Family Concert Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Percussion Recital
Program
Sticks of Eloquence Michael Burritt
Marimba Quartet Daniel Levitan
with Tyler Bragg, Joshua Cook, Joshua Graham
The Frame Problem James Roming
with Kevin Stobbe, Kenneth Yagiela
Six Poems Robert Stright
1. brought forth in purple
2. a freshening lustre mellow
3. abstruser musings
5. inaudible as dreams
4. a dancing shape
Alborada Del Gracioso Maurice Ravel
with Seth Gee

Emily Grabinski, piano Friday, April 1, 2011

Date: Friday, April 1, 2011
Event Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Chamichian Hall
Price: This concert is free and open to the public.
Senior Piano Recital
Program
Excursions, Opus 20 Samuel Barber
I. Un poco allegro
II. In slow blues tempo
III. Allegretto
IV. Allegro molto
Intermezzi, Opus 117 Johannes Brahms
I. Andante moderato
II. Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
III. Andante con moto
Platinum Dave Hollinden
Joshua Miller, percussion
Sonata in D Major, K. 576 W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
II. Allegretto
Transcendental Etude XI, “Harmonies du soir” Franz Liszt

CMU is an AA/EO institution, providing equal opportunity to all persons, including minorities, females, veterans, and individuals with disabilities. | CentralLink
Copyright Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich. 48859 | Phone 989-774-4000 | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Full Site