April 2006 Competition Results

POSTERS

FIRST PLACE - McBain High School (Gary Vana - Shelly Rozema - "Run Your Own Amazing Race Through Language")

SECOND PLACE - Croswell-Lexington High School (Colleen Maki - Chelsea Durecka - "A World of Celebrations")

THIRD PLACE - Clare High School (Lori Schmidt - Flavia Roehrs - "The Bridges Are There - You Just Have to

TALK Them")

FRENCH

DANCE

FIRST PLACE - Garber High School (Carole Suave - "Can Can")

SECOND PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Kim Dodge -"Le Roi Soleil")

THIRD PLACE - Cheboygan High School (Maggie Sturvist - "Dancing Dolls")

DISPLAYS

FIRST PLACE - Garber High School (Carole Sauve - "Les Indépendantes: Les Impressionistes")

SECOND PLACE - Caro High School (Ridge Seitz  - "The Château of Chillon")

THIRD PLACE - Cheboygan High School (Maggie Sturvist - "Nouvelle France")

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING

FIRST PLACE - Midland High School (Amy Rankin - "Le Petit Prince et le géographe")

SECOND PLACE - Garber High School (Carole Sauve - "Enivrez-vous & L'Étranger")

THIRD PLACE - Lansing Everett High School (Renée Lyons - "Mer" by Alain Bosquet)

SKITS

FIRST PLACE - Caro High School (Ridge Seitz - "Accident in the Alps")

SECOND PLACE - Cheboygan High School (Maggie Sturvist - "Le Bossu de Notre Dame")

THIRD PLACE - Midland High School (Amy Rankin - "Wayne et Garth vont à Paris")

 

SONGS

FIRST PLACE - Caro High School (Ridge Seitz - "Frère Jacques")

SECOND PLACE - Grand Ledge High School (Susan Sowle - "Milord")

THIRD PLACE - Grand Ledge High School (Susan Sowle - "Mon père m'a donné un mari")

GERMAN

DANCE

FIRST PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa - "Hammerschmiedgesellen")

SECOND PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder - "Klapptanz")

THIRD PLACE - Midland High School (Gregory Lopez - "Traditional to Modern")

DISPLAYS

FIRST PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder - "Wo in Deutschland ist Schnappi?")

SECOND PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa - "German Road Signs")

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING

FIRST PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa - "Aschenputtel")

SECOND PLACE - Midland High School (Gregory Lopez - "Tristan & Isolde")

SKITS

FIRST PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa - "Verloren in München")

SECOND PLACE - Lakewood High School (Erin Stepek - "der Mäuseturm")

THIRD PLACE - Midland High School (Gregory Lopez - "German Fairy Tales")

SONGS

FIRST PLACE - Grand Ledge High School (Jackie Jancek - "Sei unser Gast")

SECOND PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa - "Fuchs, du hast die Gans gestohlen"

THIRD PLACE - Midland High School (Gregory Lopez - "99 Luftballons")

SPANISH

DANCE

FIRST PLACE - Kingsley High School (Maria Suomi - "Tango")

SECOND PLACE - Bullock Creek High School (Teresa Hahn - "El Chico del Apt 512")

THIRD PLACE - Lansing Everett HS (Alfonso Salais - "La Negra")

DISPLAYS

FIRST PLACE - Kingsley High School (Maria Suomi - "Mexican Rainforest")

SECOND PLACE - East Jordan High School (Merri-Sue Cardwell - "Spanish Mummies")

THIRD PLACE - Midland High School (Meredith LeBaron - "Tenochtitlán, Aztecs")

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING I/II

FIRST PLACE - Mio-Au Sable High School (Kay Anderson - "Canción de otoño en primavera")

SECOND PLACE - Valley School (Nancy Sutton - "La vida es sueño")

THIRD PLACE - East Jordan High School (Merri-Sue Cardwell - "Froggie se viste")

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING III/V

FIRST PLACE - Frankenmuth High School (Jason Paetz - "Una cosa extraña pasó en el camino a la parade del bus")

SECOND PLACE TIE - Midland High School (Meredith LeBaron - Canción del Pirata")

SECOND PLACE TIE - Lansing Everett High School (Alfonso Salais - "Nos gustaría que sepan")

THIRD PLACE - Lakewood High School (Mary Roessler - "Versos sencillos")

SKITS I/II

FIRST PLACE - Bellaire High School (Tim Whitehouse - "Venimos en paz")

SECOND PLACE - Beaverton High School (Kristen Haskin - "El Matasanas")

THIRD PLACE - Coleman High School (Susan Walton - "Idolo Latino")

SKITS III/V

FIRST PLACE - Lakewood High School (Mary Roessler - "Cuyana")

SECOND PLACE - Midland High School (Meredith LeBaron - "La Llorana")

THIRD PLACE - Lansing Everett High School (Alfonso Salais - "Stand & Deliver")

SONGS I/II

FIRST PLACE - Beaverton High School (Kristin Haskin - "No me queda más")

SECOND PLACE - Kalkaska High School (Mrs. Kuhlman - "Bésame mucho")

THIRD PLACE - Bullock Creek High School (Teresa Hahn - "Como la flor")

SONGS III/V

FIRST PLACE - Coleman High School (Sue Walton - "Creo en mí")

SECOND PLACE - Caro High School (Matt Salogar - "En tus pupilas")

THIRD PLACE - Midland High School (Meredith LeBaron -"Entre el delirio y la locura")