April 2007 Competition Results

POSTERS

FIRST PLACE – East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – Sara Robinson “Friends Make the World Go Round!”)

SECOND PLACE - McBain High School (Gary Vana – Tamara Krathwohl “Beauty Is the Language of the Mind”)

THIRD PLACE – East Jordan High School (Mrs. Cardwell – Cheyenne Holm “Do Something New, Try Something Foreign”)

 

FRENCH

DANCE

FIRST PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Kim Dodge –“Contact”)

SECOND PLACE – North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “Diamants”)

DISPLAYS

FIRST PLACE - Garber High School (Carole Sauve – “French Fashion Designers”)

SECOND PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Kim Dodge – “Mardi Gras”)

THIRD PLACE - Garber High School (Carole Sauve – “L’Impressionisme en France”)

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING

FIRST PLACE - North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “Chanson d’Après-Midi”)

SECOND PLACE - Caro High School (Ridge Seitz – “La Belle et la Bête”)

THIRD PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Kim Dodge – “Les Comptines Françaises”)

 

SKITS

FIRST PLACE - North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “La Parure”)

SECOND PLACE - Caro High School (Ridge Seitz – “Les Français en Angleterre”)

THIRD PLACE - North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “Napoleon Bonaparte”)

 

SONGS

FIRST PLACE - Grand Ledge High School (Susan Sowle – “Compagnons de la marjolaine”)

SECOND PLACE - Garber High School (Carole Sauve – “Hymne à l’amour”)

THIRD PLACE - North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “Vois sur ton chemin”)

 

GERMAN

DANCE

FIRST PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Das Fenster”)

SECOND PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa– “Zillertaler Ländler”)

 

DISPLAYS

FIRST PLACE - Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder – “Bekannte Deutsche Architektur”)

SECOND PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Monopoly heute”)

THIRD PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Das Auto”)

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING

FIRST PLACE – Lakewood High School (Erin Stepek – “Die Kühne Müllerstochter”)

SECOND PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Rotkäppchen”)

THIRD PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Wo die wilden Kerle wohnen”)

 

SKITS

FIRST PLACE - Lakewood High School (Erin Stepek – “Die Wichtelmänner”)

SECOND PLACE TIE - Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder – “Uli und der Sport”)

SECOND PLACE TIE - Caro High School (Mr. Omstead – “Ein schwieriger Gast”)

SECOND PLACE TIE - Caro High School (Mr. Omstead – “Rumpelstilzen”)

THIRD PLACE TIE - Caro High School (Mr. Omstead – “Rotkäppchen”)

THIRD PLACE TIE -  East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Schnelle Liebe”)

SONGS

FIRST PLACE - Grand Ledge High School (Jackie Jancek – “Gustav”)

SECOND PLACE - Caro High School (Mr. Omstead – “ ’54, ’74, ’90, 2006”)

THIRD PLACE - East Jordan High School (Nathan Tarsa – “Kuss sie doch”)

 

SPANISH

 

DANCE

FIRST PLACE – Traverse City West High School (Genevieve Minor – “Son de la negra”)

SECOND PLACE – East Lansing High School (Merry Jo Hill – “Havana Afternoon”)

THIRD PLACE - Perry High School (Amy Anderson – “Vamos a bailar: merengue, salsa, bachata”)

DISPLAYS

FIRST PLACE - East Jordan High School (Merri-Sue Cardwell – “Una historia rápida de México” A Rube Goldberg “Machine” of Mexico’s history)

SECOND PLACE – Montabella High School (Niki Battjes – “La mujer rota” Frida Kahlo-Artista)

THIRD PLACE - Kingsley High School (Maria Suomi – “La biblioteca de los mitos y las leyendas”)

 

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING I/II

FIRST PLACE - Clare High School (Lori Schmidt – “Esta en el café está en el frijolito negro”)

SECOND PLACE - Valley School (Nancy Sutton – “La canción de mio cid”)

THIRD PLACE - Perry High School (Amy Anderson – “Mi hija, La Paloma”)

 

POETRY/INTERPRETIVE READING III/V

FIRST PLACE - Lakewood High School (Mary Roessler – “Llanto por Ignacio Sancez Mejias – García Lorca”)

SECOND PLACE – Kent City High School (Melissa Rich – “Rima XII - Becquer”)

THIRD PLACE – Montabella High School (Niki Battjes – “Sólo tú”)

SKITS I/II

FIRST PLACE - McBain High School (Gary Vana – “MTV Casitas”)

SECOND PLACE – Reed City High School (Autumn Terenzi – “El Doctor”)

THIRD PLACE TIE - Kingsley High School (Maria Suomi – “Nuestra versión de Shakespeare”)

THIRD PLACE TIE – Beaverton High School (Kristen Haskin – “La cita”)

SKITS III/V

FIRST PLACE – H.H. Dow High School (Mary Wazny – “Numancianos para siempre”)

SECOND PLACE - Lakewood High School (Mary Roessler – “La historia de la piñata”)

THIRD PLACE - Kent City High School (Melissa Rich – “Cenicienta”)

 

SONGS I/II

FIRST PLACE – Gaylord High School (Laura Hotelling – “Fata la parte”)

SECOND PLACE - Beaverton High School (Kristin Haskin – “Soñador eterno”)

THIRD PLACE - Bay City High School (Lori Anthony – “De colores”)

 

SONGS III/V

FIRST PLACE – Bullock Creek High School (Teresa Hahn – “Moscas en la casa”)

SECOND PLACE - Caro High School (Matt Salogar – “Casa”)

THIRD PLACE – Perry High School (Amy Anderson –“Tú, Solo Tú”)