April 2008 Competition Results

Posters

1 st Place – Caro High School (Ridge Seitz - Max Holmes “Bridge the Gap”)

2 nd Place – Kalkaska High School (Mrs. Lugiewicz - Andrea Gilman & Jesi Tahtinen

        “The Few Things that Hold Us Together”)

3 rd Place – Carson City-Crystal High School (David Tharp – Alexa Tredenick            

        “The Branches that Bring the World Together”)

 

FRENCH

 

Dance

1 st Place – Standish-Sterling High School (Mme. Lowrie – “L.O.V.E.”)

2 nd Place – Kalkaska High School (Mrs. Lugiewicz – “Je lui dirai”

3 rd Place – Bay City Central High School (Mme. Dodge – “Á cause des garçons”)

 

Displays

1 st Place – Caro High School (Ridge Seitz – “Les Phantômes du Louvre”)

2 nd Place – Garber High School (Carole Halaka – “L’Impressionisme du 19e Siecle”)

3 rd Place – Garber High School (Carole Halaka – “Les Châteaux du Val de Loire”)

 

Poetry/Interpretive Reading

1 st Place – Everett High School (Renée Lyons - “Déjeuner du matin”)

2 nd Place – Caro High School (Ridge Seitz – “Correspondances”)

3 rd Place – North Muskegon High School (Mme Billock – “La Cigale et la fourmi”)

 

Skits

1 st Place - Caro High School (Ridge Seitz – “Le Bistro Monumental”)

2 nd Place - North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “Blanche Neige”)

3 rd Place – Croswell-Lexington High School (Colleen Maki – “Le Docteur Philippe: 

        Aimez vos amis”)

 

Songs

1 st Place – North Muskegon High School (Bernadette Billock – “Ce rêve bleu”)

2 nd Place TIE – Caro High School (Ridge Seitz – “Après un rêve”)

        AND Garber High School (Carole Halaka – “Amour a pouvoir sur les dieux”

3 rd Place – Grand Ledge High School (Susan Sowle “Il était un petit navire”)

 

GERMAN

 

Dance

1 st Place – Lakewood High School (Erin Stepek – “Sonauschwäbischer Tanz”

2 nd Place TIE – Bay City Central High School (Mrs. Elder – “Indigo Swing”)

        AND Caro High School (Mr. Omstead – “Moskau”)

 3 rd Place – Bay City Central High School (Mrs. Elder – “Du erkennst mich nicht wieder”)

 

Display

1 st Place – Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder – “Eine Zerissene stadt”)

2 nd Place – Gladwin High School (Andrea Kistler – “Es War Einmal”)

3 rd Place – Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder – Schloss Neuschwanstein”

 

Poetry/Interpretive Reading

1 st Place – Bay City Central High School (Susan Elder – “Max und Moritz”)

 

Skits

1 st Place – Lakewood High School (Erin Stepek – “Deutschlands Ungewöholiche            

        Geschichte in fünt Minoten”)

2 nd Place – H.H. Dow High School (Herr Smith – “Doktor Eisenbart, das Musical”)

3 rd Place TIE – Caro High School (Herr Omstead – “Tristan und Isolde”)

        AND Midland High School (Herr Lopez – “Ein Tag in Der DDR”)

 

Songs

1 st Place – Midland High School (Herr Lopez – “Millionär”)

2 nd Place – Grand Ledge High School (Amy Lago – Sommerliebe”)

 

SPANISH

 

Dance

1 st Place – McBain High School (Gary Vana – “El buledo de los viejos”)

2 nd Place – East Lansing High School (Merry Jo Hill – “Salsa Rueda”)

3 rd Place – Bullock Creek High School (Teresa Hahn – “El Mambo”)

 

Displays

1 st Place – Kingsley High School (Maria Suomi – “Mi vida con le ole”)

2 nd Place – Gaylord High School (Laura Hotelling – “El día de los muertos”)

3 rd Place – East Jordan High School (Merri-Sue Cardwell – “Quipu-Inca Accounting”)

 

Poetry/Interpretive Readings I/II

1 st Place – Garber High School (Mr. Barassi – “Una carta a dios”)

2 nd Place – Kingsley High School (Mrs. Suomi – “Puedo escribir los versos”)

3 rd Place – Kingsley High School (Mrs. Suomi – “Las tela rañas de Carlota”)

 

Poetry/Interpretive Readings III-V

1 st Place – Lakewood High School (Mary Roessler – “Romance Sonámbulo”)

2 nd Place – Midland High School (Patti Borus – “Guerra”

        AND “Estoy triste y mis ojos no lloran”)

3 rd Place – Montabella High School (Nikki Battjes – “Arte Poética”)

 

Skits I/II

1 st Place – East Jordan High School (Merri-Sue Cardwell – “Caperucita Roja Mexicana”

2 nd Place – McBain High School (Gary Vana – “El callejón del beso”)

3 rd Place TIE – Montabella High School (Nikki Battjes – “Papel higiénico”)

        AND Garber High School (Mr. Barassi – “Carta a Díos”)

 

Skits III-V

1 st Place – H. H. Dow High School (Mary Wazny – “”Zorro”)

2 nd Place – Midland High School (Patti Borus – “Clase de Baile”)

3 rd Place – Lakewood High School (Mary Roessler – “Una Rosa Blanca”)

 

Songs I/II

1 st Place – Arthur Hill High School (Roxanna Chantaca – “El Toro Relato”)

2 nd Place – Coleman High School (Susan Walton – “One Semester of Spanish:       

        Spanish Love Song”)

3 rd Place – Gladwin High School (Andrea Kistler – “Ríu, Ríu, Chíu”)

 

Songs III-V

1 st Place – St. Patrick School (Jennifer Leon – “En mi viejo San Juan” – Puerto Rican

        Song)

2 nd Place TIE – Clare High School (Mrs. Schmidt – “Mi plegaria”)

        AND Midland High School (Patti Borus – “A la nanita nana”)

3 rd Place – Beaverton High School (Kristen Haskin – “Si una vez”)