Awards Ceremony - April 26, 2017

Department of the Army Superior Cadet Awards
Presented by Dr. Pamela Gates, Dean of the College of Humanities & Social & Behavioral Sciences

  • MS I Johvi Reynolds
  • MS II Lauren Olmstead
  • MS III Kaitlyn Miller
  • MS IV Jacob Olechnowicz

Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America
Sponsored by the Michigan Chapter of National Society DFPA
Presented by Cadet Battalion Commander Jacob Olechnowicz

  • MS I Madeline Harmon

Reserve Officers Association Award
Sponsored by Michigan Department, ROA
Presented by COL (Ret) Keith Sousa, U.S. Army Reserve

  • MS II Brock Crystal
  • MS III Bailey Kellerman
  • MS IV Michon Girardot

The Association of the U.S. Army History Award
Presented by COL (Ret) Theodore Hummel, ROTC Alumni Board President

  • MS IV Samuel Rose

The Association of the U.S. Army Award (AUSA)
Presented by COL (Ret) Theodore Hummel, ROTC Alumni Board President

  • MS III Courtney Bonneau

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
Sponsored by the Detroit Chapter of MOWW
Presented by LT Mary Sue  Layle, ANC Former

  • MS I Benjamin Martinez
  • MS II Tyler Goode
  • MS III Jacob Walters

The Military Officers Association of America Award
Sponsored by the 262 Chapter ARMY & Navy Club of Grand Rapids, MI
Presented by MOAA Representative LTC (Ret) Don Robinson USA

  • MS III Jeffrey Storms

American Veterans (AMVETS) Award
Presented by Eugene Kovach, AMVETS District V Commander

  • MS III Mitchell Beekman

Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA Award
Presented by Glen Coffin of the Mt. Pleasant Post 3033

  • MS IV Joseph Hymel

LTC Ralph L. Comer Award
Presented by Cadet Battalion Commander Jacob Olechnowicz

  • MS IV Darek Cooper

Daughters of the American Revolution National Defense Committee Award
Sponsored by the Isabella County Chapter of DAR
Presented by Mrs. Diane Kunst, Member, Isabella Chapter

  • MS IV Amelia Walker

Spirit Award United Services Automobile Association (USAA)
Presented by Cadet Battalion Commander Jacob Olechnowicz

  • MS IV Mark Salzwedel

National Sojourners Award
Presented by Mr. Bruce Archer, Secretary, John S. Bersey, Chapter 316

  • MS III Mia Segura

Jacob Olechnowicz on stage at podium COL (Ret) Theodore Hummel presents award to Samuel Rose.

Dean Pamela Gates presents the Army Superior Cadet Awards.


Greater Michigan Armed Forces - April 7, 2017

ROTC Awards Banquet in Troy, Michigan

The BAE Systems Award
Cadet Madeline Harmon

The AM General LLC Award
Cadet Crystal Brock  

The Munro and Associates Award
Cadet Zach Geno

The Lockheed Martin Award
Cadet Jacob Olechnowicz

The Association of the United States Army Award
Cadet Abbie-Jo Johnson (FSU)

The General Dynamics Land Systems Award
Cadet Michaela Bourke (FSU)

The Navistar Defense Award
Cadet Michon Girardot

Greater Michigan Armed Forces: The Retiring ROTC Battalion Commander December 2016
Cadet Michon Girardot

Greater Michigan Armed Forces: The Retiring ROTC Battalion Commander MAY 2017
Cadet Jacob Olechnowicz