Image of MS III Ainsley MacLeanImage of MS II Gabriel Renne

Image of MS IV Brendan SawyerImage of Comer Award recipient, Gahry

Image of John Kulhavi with cadets.

Awards Ceremony - April 25, 2019

Department of the Army Superior Cadet Awards
Presented by COL (Ret) Theodore Hummel, ROTC Alumni Board Member and former Board President

  • MS I Adam Brown
  • MS II Gabriel Renne
  • MS III Ainsley MacLean
  • MS IV Brendan Sawyer

Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America
Sponsored by the Michigan Chapter of National Society DFPA
Presented by Cadet Battalion Commander Jennifer Salinas

  • MS II Anja Bliss

Reserve Officers Association Award
Sponsored by Michigan Department, ROA
Presented by COL (Ret) Keith Sousa, U.S. Army Reserve

  • MS II Noland Rowland
  • MS III Evan Meekhoff
  • MS IV Brock Crystal

The Association of the U.S. Army History Award
Presented by LTC Donald Pratt, Professor of Military Science

  • MS IV Troy DeGayner

The Association of the U.S. Army Award (AUSA)
Presented by LTC Donald Pratt, Professor of Military Science

  • MS III Austin Boundy

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
Sponsored by the Detroit Chapter of MOWW
Presented by COL (Ret) Keith Sousa, on behalf of Mary Sue Layle

  • MS I Lainee Kreykes
  • MS II Kersten Wood
  • MS III Matthew Ouderkirk

The Military Officers Association of America Award
Sponsored by the 262 Chapter ARMY & Navy Club of Grand Rapids, MI
Presented by MOAA Representative LTC (Ret) Kenneth Scott USA

  • MS III Caleb Redman

American Veterans (AMVETS) Award
Presented by Lora DeVoe AMVETS District V Commander

  • MS III Benjamin Martinez

Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA Award
Presented by Arnaldo Huertas of the Mt. Pleasant Post 3033

  • MS II Darryl Williams

LTC Ralph L. Comer Award
Presented by Professor of Military Science, LTC Donald Pratt

  • MS IV Carl Gahry

Daughters of the American Revolution National Defense Committee Award
Sponsored by the Isabella County Chapter of DAR
Presented by Mrs. Margie Wood, Regent, Isabella Chapter

  • MS IV Destiny Peden

Spirit Award United Services Automobile Association (USAA)
Presented by LTC Donald E. Pratt, Professor of Military Science

  • MS IV Jennifer Salinas

National Sojourners Award
Presented by Mr. Bruce Archer, Secretary, John S. Bersey Chapter 316

  • MS III Madeline Harmon

Sons of American Revolution Award (SAR)
Presented by Mr. David W. VanHoff, MISSAR 2nd Vice President, Central Michigan Chapter

  • MS I Benjamin Jachalke

Greater Michigan Armed Forces - April 12, 2019

ROTC Awards Banquet in Troy, Michigan

The AM General LLC Award - Awarded to the Freshman Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.
Cadet Brandon Schumaker  

The Meritor Defense Award - Awarded to the Sophomore Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.
Cadet Noah Schoenherr  (FSU)

The Munro and Associates Award - Awarded to the Junior Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.
Cadet Ainsley MacLean

The Leonardo DRS Award - Awarded to the Senior Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.
Cadet Carl Gahry

The Association of the United States Army Award - Awarded to the Army ROTC Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, achievement, proficiency, scholastic excellence and participation in extra-curricular college activities.
Cadet Joshua Finstrom  (FSU)

The General Dynamics Land Systems Award - The outstanding Army ROTC Cadets who have maintained excellence in science, academic achievement and demonstrated integrity and leadership.

Cadet Benjamin Martinez

The Women in Defense Award - Awarded to the top female Cadet in the State of Michigan demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities.
Cadet Jennifer Salinas

Greater Michigan Armed Forces: The Retiring ROTC Battalion Commander December 2018
Cadet Brock Crystal

Greater Michigan Armed Forces: The Retiring ROTC Battalion Commander May 2019
Cadet Jennifer Salinas 

Image of cadets holding award certificates.