Outlook Calendar Template for Word

Block 5—Trauma – Blunt/Burn

October 22 – November 18, 2018

Sun

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sat

 

 

Oct 22

 

CMU Education Building – Sim Lab

8:00-11:00a

EM Orientation for students and Off-service Rotators,

Dr. Derek Schaller

Oct 23

 

Oct 24

 

Sim Lab—Rm 1105

9:30-10:30 EM-2 Resuscitation Review, Dr. Bazakis

10:30-? EM-2 Resuscitation Case

Oct 25

 

ABEM, Lansing, Michigan

 

9:00-3:30

*lectures will start at 9am

Oct 26

 

8-12

GME Resident Workshop (as assigned)

Oct 27

 

Oct 28

 

Oct 29

 

Oct 30

 

 

Oct 31

 

Nov 1

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

 

7:30–8:30 EM Foundations (Rm 1008)

   EM-1 & EM-2:  Trauma II, Drs. Schaller & Mead

8:30–8:40 Break

8:40–9:40 EM Foundations (Rm 1008)

   EM-1 & EM-2:  Trauma III, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:40–10:00 Resident Lecture – Massive Transfusion

    Protocol:  2018 Updates, Dr. Haddad/N. Wagner

10:00-10:30 Scholarly Update, Dr. Mead

10:30–10:45 Break

10:45–11:45 Ultrasound Lecture Series – Fluid

    Responsiveness, Dr. Mead

11:45–12:15 Professionalism – Dr. Mead

 

 

12:45-? EM-1 Code Leadership Session/Procedural

    Competency Testing in the sim lab

 

Nov 2

Nov 3

 

Nov 4

 

Nov 5

 

Block 7 Schedule Requests are due

Nov 6

 

Nov 7

 

Nov 8

 

St. Mary’s Health Education Center–Lecture Hall

CMU Multi-Disciplinary Grand Rounds

7:30-8:30 A Virus to Die for:  Influenza 2019,

    Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon, University of Maryland

    (Breakfast from 7:00-7:30)

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

8:45-9:30 Grand Rounds—Less Pain, Your Gain:  Developing

    Better System for Sickle Cell Patients,

    Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon

 

9:30–12:30 STARS Day—Trauma–Blunt/Burn, Dr. Schaller

 

12:30—4:00 CCC/Sub CCC MEETING

 

Nov 9

 

Nov 10

 

Nov 11

 

Nov 12

 

Nov 13

 

Nov 14

 

6-8p Journal Club

 

Nov 15

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30—8:30 Ortho Series, Dr. Schaller

8:30–9:30 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

    EM-1 & EM-2: Ortho, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:30–9:40 Break

9:40–10:00 Resident Lecture – Basics of Blast Injury:

    Triage, injury patterns and initial stabilization,

    Dr. Powell/Hunt

10:00–10:20 Faculty Lecture Series, Trauma in

    Pregnancy, Jon Deibel, MD

10:20–10:30 Break

10:30–11:00 Wild Card Series (Breaking News, Cases

   in EM), Dr. Mead

11:00–11:30 End of Block Wrap-up, Dr. Mead

11:30–12:30 Resident Meeting

 

Nov 16

 

Nov 17

 

Nov 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Outlook Calendar Template for Word

Block 4--Psychiatry

September 24 – October 21, 2018

Sun

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sat

 

 

Sep 24

 

CMU Education Building – Sim Lab

8:00-11:00a

EM Orientation for students and Off-service Rotators,

Dr. Derek Schaller

 

Sep 25

 

Sep 26

 

Sep 27

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1014

EM-1 Only--7:00-8:30 PS & Q Workshop, Bob Sturza

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30-8:30 Break-Out Sessions

   EM-1: cancelled

   EM-2: Resuscitation Sim Debrief, Dr. Bazakis

   EM-3: Admin Series, Contracts & Negotiations Dr. Smith

8:30–9:30 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

    EM-1:  Psych, EM-2:  Endo I, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:30–9:40 Break

9:40–10:00 Resident Lecture – New Kids on the Block,

    Dr. Pitts/Schaller

10:00–11:00 M & M – Dr. Bazakis

11:00–11:45 Grand Rounds – Pediatric Drowning,

    Dr. Ashlee See, DO, Adena Regional Medical Center,

    Chillicothe, Ohio

11:45–12:30 Grand Rounds- Interdepartmental

    Simulation in the ED, Dr. Ashlee See, DO

 

12:45-? EM-2 Resuscitation Case in the sim lab

Sep 28

 

Sep 29

 

Sep 30

 

ACEP travel

Oct 1

 

ACEP

Oct 2

 

ACEP

Oct 3

 

ACEP

Oct 4

 

ACEP

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30–8:00 Update from ACEP18 – Dr. Cowling

8:00–9:00 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

   EM-1: Renal/Male GU, EM-2: Renal, Dr. Schaller

9:00–9:10 Break

9:10–9:30 Resident Lecture – What’s Next?  Care of the

    Boarding Psychiatric Patient, Dr. Khuder/J. Deibel

9:30–10:00 Hospital Committees, Dr. Cowling

10:00-10:30 Scholarly Update, Dr. Cowling

10:30–11:15 Grand Rounds—Typical Patients from the

    ED, Multi-disciplinary Approach to Lower Extremity and

    Infections, Dr. Andrew Cohen, DPM

11:15–11:30 Break

11:30–11:50 Management of Asymptomatic Bacteriuria,

    Rob Granett, PharmD

11:50–12:30 Advocacy/Legal/Finance & EM Update,

    Dr. Cowling

 

12:45-? EM-1 Code Leadership Session/Procedural

    Competency Testing in the sim lab

Oct 5

 

Oct 6

 

Oct 7

 

Oct 8

 

Block 6 Schedule Requests are due

Oct 9

 

Oct 10

 

Oct 11

 

St. Mary’s Health Education Center–Lecture Hall

CMU Multi-Disciplinary Grand Rounds

7:30-8:30 Speaker TBD

    (Breakfast from 7:00-7:30)

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1014

8:45-9:30 EKG Series, Dr. Cowling/Mead

9:30–12:30 STARS Day – Psychiatry, Dr. Bazakis

 

12:30—4:00 CCC/Sub CCC MEETING

Oct 12

 

Oct 13

 

Oct 14

 

Oct 15

 

Oct 16

 

EM Interviews

8-1

Oct 17

 

EM Interviews

8-1

 

 

6-8p Journal Club

 

Oct 18

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30—8:30 Ortho Series, Dr. Menapace & Dr. Schaller

8:30–9:30 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

    EM-1 & EM-2:  Trauma, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:30–9:40 Break

9:40–10:00 Resident Lecture – Anxious? Depressed?

    Look Beyond the DSM-V, Dr. Goodrich/Schaller

10:00–10:20 Faculty Lecture Series, TBD

    Dr. Bazakis

10:20–10:30 Break

10:30–11:00 Wild Card Series (Breaking News, Cases

    in EM), Dr. Mead

11:00–11:30 End of Block Wrap-up/Lessons from

    ACEP, Dr. Mead & EM-3 Residents

11:30–12:30 Resident Meeting

Oct 19

 

8-12

GME Resident Workshop (as assigned)

Oct 20

 

Oct 21