Outlook Calendar Template for Word

Block 9—Peds Shock

Feb. 11 – March 10, 2019

EMERGENCY MEDICINE CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Please refer to https://www.cmich.edu/colleges/cmed/education/residency/em  for any changes

Sun

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sat

 

 

Feb 11

 

CMU Education Building – Sim Lab

8:00-11:00a

EM Orientation for students and Off-service Rotators,

Dr. Derek Schaller

 

Feb 12

 

Feb 13

 

Feb 14

 

St. Mary’s Health Education Center–Lecture Hall

CMU Multi-Disciplinary Grand Rounds

7:30-8:30 My Life as a Medical Missionary in Africa,

    Ted Sugimoto, MD from Southwestern Medical

    Clinic, St. Joseph, MI

    (Breakfast from 7:00-7:30)

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

9:00-10:00 Break-Out Sessions

   EM-1: Fundamentals/Sim Debrief, Dr. Jon Deibel

   EM-2: Resuscitation Sim Debrief, Dr. Bazakis

   EM-3: Admin Series, EMTALA, Dr. Persyn

10:00-11:00 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

   EM-1 & 2:  Peds III, Drs. Schaller & Mead

11:00-11:10 Break

11:10–12:10 M & M (Monthly) – Dr. Bazakis

12:10–12:30 Resident Lecture – What’e New in PALS?,

    Dr. Brown/Kakos

12:45-? EM-2 Resuscitation Case in the sim lab

 

Feb 15

 

EMRAM Intraining Review

(refer to the brochure for details)

Feb 16

 

EMRAM Intraining Review

(refer to the brochure for details)

Feb 17

Feb 18

 

Feb 19

 

Feb 20

 

MANDATORY Resident Open Forum

CMU Education Bldg.

Room 1008

8:00-9:00

(breakfast provided)

         OR

12:00-1:00

(lunch provided)

*You must attend one of these sessions unless you are on vacation, working ED shift or breaking duty hours

 

Feb 21

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30–8:00 Follow-ups/Bouncebacks, Dr. Cowling

8:00–9:00 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

   EM-1 & 2:  ID, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:00–9:10 Break

9:10–9:30 Resident Lecture – What to do with a BRUE?

    Dr. Kramp/Mead

9:30–10:00 Scholarly Update, Dr. Mead

10:00-10:20 Advocacy/Legal/Finance & EM Update,

    Dr. Cowling

10:20-10:30 Break

10:30–11:15 Watchman Device, Dr. Alani

11:15–11:35 Faculty Lecture Series, Peds Shock,

    Dr. Derek Schaller

11:35–12:30 Resident Meeting

 

12:45-? EM-1 Code Leadership Session/Procedural

    Competency Testing in the sim lab

 

Feb 22

 

Feb 23

 

Feb 24

 

Feb 25

 

Block 11 Schedule Requests are due

Feb 26

 

Feb 27

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30-12:30

ABEM In-training Exam

Feb 28

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

8:00-11:00 Program Review

 

12:00-4:30 Faculty Retreat and CCC/Sub CCC Meeting

 

 

Mar 1

 

Mar 2

 

Mar 3

 

Mar 4

 

Mar 5

 

Mar 6

 

6-8p Journal Club

Mar 7

 

Region 3 Trauma Symposium at

Horizon Conference Center

7:00-8:00 Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00-4:15 Program

 

Mar 8

 

Mar 9

 

Mar 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL 1/16/19

 

 

 



Outlook Calendar Template for Word

Block 8—Infant/Neonatal

January 14 – February 10, 2019

Sun

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sat

 

 

Jan 14

 

CMU Education Building – Sim Lab

8:00-11:00a

EM Orientation for students and Off-service Rotators,

Dr. Derek Schaller

Jan 15

 

Interviews

8:00-1:00

Jan 16

 

Jan 17

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30-8:30 Break-Out Sessions

   EM-1: Fundamentals/Sim Debrief, Dr. Deibel (Rm 1014)

   EM-2: Resuscitation Sim Debrief, Dr. Bazakis

   EM-3: Admin Series – Patient Experience, Dr. M. Deibel

8:30–9:30 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

   EM-1 & EM-2:  Peds I, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:30–9:40 Break

9:40–10:00 Resident Lecture – Name that Rash: An Overview

    of Pediatric Dermatology, Dr. Haddad/N. Wagner

10:00–11:00 M & M (Monthly) – Dr. Bazakis

11:00–11:45 Grand Rounds – Neonatal Sepsis/Fever in

    the Neonate and Young Infant, Dr. Stuart Bradin from

    University of Michigan

11:45–12:30 Grand Rounds – Pediatric Respiratory

    Emergencies – The Upper and Lower Airway,

    Dr. Stuart Bradin

 

12:45-? EM-2 Resuscitation Case in the sim lab

 

Jan 18

 

8-12

GME Resident Workshop (as assigned)

Jan 19

 

 

Jan 20

 

Jan 21

 

Jan 22

 

 

Jan 23

 

Jan 24

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30–8:00 Pediatric Radiology – Patterns of Non-Accidental

    Trauma, Dr. Ben Schoener

8:00–9:00 EM Foundations (Rm 1014)

   EM-1 & EM-2:  Peds II, Drs. Schaller & Mead

9:00–9:10 Break

9:10–9:30 Resident Lecture – SUID, Dr. Hijazi/Mead

9:30–10:00 Hospital Committees, Dr. Cowling

10:00-10:30 Scholarly Update, Dr. Mead

10:30–11:15 Best Documentation Practices, Dr.Cipullo

11:15–11:30 Break

11:30–11:50 Faculty Lecture Series, Congenital Adrenal

    Hyperplasia, Dr. J. Deibel

11:50–12:30 Advocacy/Legal/Finance & EM Update,

    Dr. Cowling

 

12:45-? EM-1 Code Leadership Session/Procedural

    Competency Testing in the sim lab

 

Jan 25

 

Jan 26

 

Jan 27

 

Jan 28

 

Block 10 Schedule Requests due

Jan 29

 

 

Jan 30

 

Jan 31

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1014

7:30—8:30 EKG Series, Dr. Kakos

8:45–12:30 STARS Day – Infant/Neonatal, Dr. Cowling

 

 

12:30—4:00 CCC/Sub CCC MEETING

Feb 1

 

Feb 2

 

 

Feb 3

 

 

Feb 4

 

Feb 5

 

Feb 6

 

6-8p Journal Club

 

Feb 7

 

CMU Education Building – Room 1008

7:30—8:30 Ortho Series—ITE Review, Dr. Schaller

8:30–11:30 Rank Day

11:30–12:30 Resident Meeting

 

Feb 8

 

Feb 9

 

Feb 10

 

 

 

REVISED 1/4/19