css-long-banner.png

Faculty Advisors

​Faculty Advisors

CMU faculty members sign major and minor forms. Check the list below to see who your advisor is.


Teacher Education Major/Minors

Biology BR 166Debra Linton linto1dl
  BR 112John Scheide schei1ji
         
Chemistry DOW 368Estelle Lebeau lebea1el
  DOW 364Janice Tomasik tomas1jh

Chemistry/Physics

DOW 368
Estelle Lebeau
lebea1el
         
Early Childhood Development    
 A-LEHS 438Shannon Sexton              gouge1sl
 M-ZEHS 228Megan Goodwin goodw1mp
         
Earth Science DOW 278Anthony Feig (GEL) feig1ad
  BR 320Sven Morgan (GEL) morga1ss
  DOW 285Mark Francek (GEO) franc1m
         
English AN 228Anne Alton  alton1ah
  AN 204Troy Hicks  hicks1tw
  AN 230Amy Ford ford1ac
  AN 211 Elizabeth Brockman  brock1em
​ ​ ​ ​ ​
English as a Second Language  AN 206Cathy Hicks-Kennard  hicks1c
  AN 225Tracy Davis davis5t
  AN 026William Spruiell  sprui1wc
         
Foreign Language
    
            French PE 308Keith Palka palka1ka
            German PE 317Daniela Richter  richt2dm
            Spanish - 6-12 PE 319Lorrie Murray murra1la
            Spanish - 6-12 PE 305Susan Knight knigh1sm
            Spanish - K-12 PE 311Norma Richardson richa1nh
         
Geography DOW 298Michael Libbee  libbe1m
         
History PO 117Michael Federspiel feder1mr
         
Integrated Science
 BR 166Debra Linton (BIO) linto1dl
  BR 112John Scheide (BIO) schei1ji
  DOW 364Janice Tomasik (CHM) tomas1jh
  DOW 278Anthony Feig (GEL) feig1ad
  BR 320Sven Morgan (GEL) morga1ss
  DOW 285Mark Francek (GEO) franc1m
  DOW 220 Glen Williams (PHY) willi1g
         
Language Arts AN 209Susan Griffith (ENG) griff2sc
  AN 204Troy Hicks (ENG) hicks1tw
  AN 230Amy Ford (ENG) ford1ac
  AN 207Gretchen Papazian (ENG) papaz1gd
  EHS 457Xiaoping Li (TEPD) li2x
  MO 139A Nancy Eddy (CDA) eddy1n
         
Math - Ele - Major  PE 206HAna Dias dias1al
  PE 220Christine Phelps phelp1cm
Math - Ele - Minor PE 134BDonna Ericksen erick1db
  PE 206FMartha Frank  frank1m
Math - Sec - Major PE 134DDoug Lapp lapp1da
  PE 134CDennis St. John stjoh1d
Math - Sec - Minor PE 117Tibor Marcinek  marci1t
  PE 117AKatrina Piatek-Jimenez  piate1kl
         
Middle Level(Fa 2014)
EHS 132
Polly Pritchard
matyo1pm
​(Su 2014)
EHS​ 412A
Norma Bailey​baile1nj
         
Music MUS 277Alan Gumm gumm1aj
         
Physical Education    
 A-CSAC 174Ray Allen allen1hr
 D-F/MSAC 177Gary Arbogast arbog1gw
 G-I/NSAC 194Judy Chandler  chand1jp
 J-LSAC 176Janet Helfrich helfr1js
 P-RSAC 192Jenifer Thorn thorn2je
 S-USAC 174Donald Peddie peddi1dj
 O/V-ZSAC 195Stephen Thompson thomp1sm
         
Special Physical Education  SAC 194Judy Chandler  chand1jp
     
Physics  DOW 209Joseph Finck   finck1je
     
Reading EHS 412GKathy Moxley moxle1kd
  EHS 473Lee Rose rose1lm
  EHS 459Elizabeth VanDeusen-MacLeod vande4ea
  EHS 412ETamara Jetton jetto1t
     
School Health Education
 HP 1165Su Nottingham  notti1s
     
Social Studies-History/Ele PO 117Michael Federspiel feder1mr
Social Studies-Geography/Ele-Sec DOW 298Michael Libbee libbe1m
Social Studies-
Political Science/Sec
 AN 305CJoyce Baugh  baugh1ja
  AN 313CDel Ringquist  ringq1dj
     
Special Education    
         Emotional ImpairmentA-LEHS 355Laura Frey frey1lm
 M-ZEHS 365Suzanne Shellady shell1sm
     
         Cognitive ImpairmentA-FEHS 357Holly Hoffman gerki1hh
 G-LEHS 321Jordan Shurr shurr1jc
 M-REHS 356Jennifer Wirz wirz1jp
 S-ZEHS 348Dawn Decker pickl1dm
     
Speech (CDA)  MO 333CDA Department Office  
     
Visual Arts Education  WI 222Ren Hullender hulle1r


HEV & RPL Major/Minors

Apparel Merchandising & Design 


 A-FWI 102Tanya Domina domin1t
 G-KWI 126Usha Chowdhary chowd1u
 L-MWI 128BSu An an1s
 N-TWI 117Tamil Periyaswamy periy1t
 U-ZWI 118Carol Beard beard2c
     
Interior Design    
 A-LWI 227Cathy Ganoe ganoe1c
 M-NWI 220Brenda Skeel skeel1bb
 O-ZWI 212Jeanneane Wood-Nartker wood1bj
     
Dietetics    
 A-CWI 103Leslie Hildebrand hilde1la
 D-HWI 209Robert Lee lee1rd
 I-MWI 106BAnna Most most1am
 N-SWI 205Francis Tayie tayie1f
 T-ZWI 108Najat Yehia yehia1n
     
NutritionA-GWI 103Leslie Hildebrand hilde1la
 H-LWI 209Robert Lee lee1rd
 M-SWI 205Francis Tayie tayie1f
 T-ZWI 108Najat Yehia yehia1n
     
Leadership Minor    
  FIN 115Darcie Schafer schaf1di
  FIN 115Rob Schumacker schum1rj
  FIN 115Jamie Brown brown3jl
     
Child Development Major    
 A-EEHS 412QPamela Sarigiani sarig1pa
 F-JWI 213Cheryl Geisthardt geist1cl
 K-PEHS 412OTierney Popp popp1tk
 Q-ZEHS 412MBruce Covey covey1bd
Child Development Minor    
  EHS 439Amy Bond hunte1al
     
Early Childhood Development &     
Learning Major (Non-Teaching) EHS 412LJeanne Chaffin chaff1jl
     
Famiy Studies    
 A-GEHS 412DEd Long long1ec
 H-MEHS 412CJeff Angera anger1jj
 N-SEHS 412RChris Latty latty1cr
 T-ZEHS 412RKristy Shih shih1k
     
Gerontology Minor    
  EHS 412BEileen Malone Beach malon1ee
  EHS 440Miki Hakoyama hakoy1m


College of Education and Human Services | Central Michigan University | ehs@cmich.edu | 195 Ojibway Ct | EHS 426 | Mt. Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-3079