2014 Facilitators
​​​​​
Staff Picture 2014.jpg
Photo - 2014​ Leadership Camp Facilitator Staff​


Leadership Camp 2014 Staff

Alli Adams – Facilitator

Class Standing: Sophomore

Hometown: Chesaning, MI         

Majors: Psychology and Child Development      

Minor: Leadership          

Involvements: Resident Assistant in Sweeney Hall, Special Events Chair for Program Board


Andrew Brown – Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Okemos, MI             

Major: Recreation and Event Management          

Minor: Hospitality         

Involvements: President of Student United Way, Chair for Dance United, Student Government Association Senator, Resident Assistant in Fabiano Hall, Member of Phi Kappa Tau 


Carleen Quint - Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Farmington Hills, MI

Major: Special Education: Congitivie Impairments

Minors: Secondary Mathematics and Speech

Involvements: Student Coordinator of David Garcia Project, Kappa Delta Pi Community Service E-Board Chair, Alternative Breaks, Safari Guide


Carolyn Coleman - Facilitator

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Dearborn, MI

Major: Therapeutic Recreation

Minor: American Sign Language

Involvements: Women's Ultimate Frisbee at CMU, Counselor at The Fowler Center for Outdoor Learning


Charnae Sanders - Facilitator

Class Standing: Sophomore

Hometown: Detroit, MI

Major: Online Journalism

Minor: Broadcasting and Cinematic Arts

Involvement: Sports Editor of Grand Central Magazine, CMU Volunteer Center Special Events Committee Member, Contributing Writer for Her Campus CMU, Society of Professional Journalists, National Association of Black Journalist Member


Chuck Mahone - Facilitator

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Detroit, MI

Majors: Political Science and Communication

Minor: Leadership

Involvement: Student Body President, Carey Hall Multicultural Advisor, Multicultural Advancement Scholar, Teaching Assistant for LDR 320, Summer Conference Assistant 

​​​​​

Dmitri Turner – Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Flint

Major: Sport Management

Minors: Communication and Legal Studies

Involvement: Member of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Inc., Fabiano Hall Multicultural Advisor, CMU Athletics Marketing & Promotions Intern, MAC Scholar 


Felicia McCrary - Facilitator

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Muskegon, MI

Majors: Social Work and Sociology

Minor: n/a

Involvement: Resident Assistant in Celani/Fabiano, Barista at The Cup, Volunteer with CMU's Alternative Breaks Program, Conference Assistant/Youth Counselor during the summer


Jonathan Shaffer- Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Mount Pleasant, MI

Major: Business Information Systems, Enterprise Software Focus

Minor: n/a

Involvement: CMU Exiles Rugby, Army National Guard as 31B, CMU Help Desk 


Josh Finch - Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Midland, MI

Major: Psychology

Minor: n/z

Involvement: Hall Council Advisor - Carey and Troutman Halls, ​Sexual Aggression Peer Advocate, Alternative Breaks Site Leader, 7 Habits of Highly Effective College Students, University Theatre


Kaite Young-Kendall - Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Muskegon, MI

Major: Child Development

Minor: Youth Studies

Involvement: Resident Assistant in Celani Hall, Alternative Breaks Board Member & Site Leader, Homecoming Ambassador


Laura Birge - Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Rochester Hills, MI

Major: Social Studies, History Concentration

Minor: Mathematics

Involvement: Core Guide for Leadership Safari, Homecoming Program Co-Chair, Kappa Delta Pi, Summer Camps and Conferences Assistant


Liz Mazorowicz - Facilitator​

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Plymouth, MI

Major: Communication

Minor: Leadership

Involvement: Alternative Breaks, Leadership Safari, Campus Ambassador, Colleges Against Cancer 


Megan Lamphere - Facilitator

Class Standing: Sophomore

Hometown: Lapeer, MI

Major: Therapeutic Recreation

Minor: Leadership

Involvement: CMU Gymnastics Team, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Athletic Advisory Committee


Michael Schmidt - Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Mason, MI

Major: Mathematics for Secondary Education

Minor: Physics for Secondary Education

Involvement: Resident Assistant in Larzelere Hall, Summer Camps and Conferences 


Paige Rogers - Facilitator

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Traverse City, MI

Majors: Math Education and French Education                  

Minor: n/a

Involvement: French Club Vice President, French Tutor, Swim Coach for the Mount Pleasant Swim Club


Salina Bosworth - Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Constantine, MI

Majors: English and History for Secondary Education

Minor: Speech

Involvement: Resident Assistant in Barnes/Robinson Halls, Alternative Breaks, Organization of Women Leaders


Wesley Down - Facilitator

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Highland, MI

Major: Biomedical Sciences

Minors: Chemistry and Sociology, Criminal Justice Concentration

Involvement: Sigma Pi Fraternity, Pre-Veterinary Club, Kesseler Hall Council, Volunteering 


Nicole Infante – 2.0 Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Belleville, MI

Majors: Anthropology and Sociology, Social and Criminal Justice Conc.

Minor: Museum Studies

Involvement: Mary Ellen Brandell Volunteer Center, David Garcia Project, Alternative Breaks, Justice Society 


Peter Melnik – 2.0 Facilitator

Class Standing: Graduate

Hometown: Pinckney, MI

Major: General Management

Minors: Philosophy and Leadership

Involvement: Leadership Safari Intern, Homecoming Co-Chair 2013, Up All Night Entertainment Co-Chair 2013

Stephanie Pocsi – 2.0 Facilitator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Grant, MI

Major: Early Childhood Development and Learning

Minor: Family Studies

Involvement: Resident Assistant, Alternative Breaks Board, Alternative Breaks Site Leader, Volunteer Center Student Staff Member, Homecoming Ambassador 2013


Melony Ratti - Assistant Coordinator

Class Standing: Sophomore

Hometown: Hemlock, MI

Major: Recreation and Events Management

Minor: Hospitality

Involvement: Student Recreation Association Secretary, Leadership Safari, Meeting Professionals International, Phi Eta Sigma 


Ashley Watters - Coordinator

 Class Standing: Graduate Student

Hometown: Southfield, MI

Program: Counseling

Involvement: Volunteer Center Graduate Assistant, Former Resident Assistant in Celani and Fabiano Halls     


Will Damian - Coordinator

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Holland, MI

Majors: Communication and Advertising

Minors: Leadership and Mathematics

Involvement: Ad Club, Former Resident Assistant in Larzelere Hall, Homecoming Ambassador 2011, Homecoming Committee