Recipients of Honorary Degrees

As do most institutions of higher learning, Central Michigan University recognizes individuals who have performed exemplary service through the awarding of an honorary degree. This list of recipients begins in 1945. In those cases where the recipient’s residence at the time the award was given was noted in the records, it is also included in this list. Where noted we have also indicated speakers at commencement ceremonies.

1945

  • ​Herman H. Dignan – Master of Public Administration
  • Floyd E. Armstrong – Doctor of Laws
  • Thomas John Gunn – Doctor of Laws

1946

  • Grant H. Brown – Doctor of Laws
    Frankfort, MI
  • Arthur Dondineau – Doctor of Laws

1947

  • No honorary degrees were awarded

1948

  • Norman Clarke – Doctor of Laws
    Birmingham, MI
  • Stephen Nisbet – Doctor of Laws
    Grand Rapids, MI
  • John Tebbel – Doctor of Literature

1949

  • Don VanderWerp – Master of Public Administration
  • C. C. Taylor – Doctor of Laws
    Palmetto, FL

1950

  • Arthur H. Rice, Sr. – Doctor of Laws

1951

  • Glenn O. Blough – Doctor of Laws
    Washington, DC
  • Terry Bannan – Doctor of Laws
  • Lucy C. Morgan – Doctor of Laws
    Webster, NC
  • James T. Milliken – Master of Public Administration
  • Frank Heath – Master of Public Administration
  • Don R. Mitchell – Master of Industrial Administration
  • Dan F. Gerber – Master of Industrial Administration

1952

  • Ottilia M. Frisch – Master of Education
    Saginaw, MI
  • T. Ray Johnson – Master of Industrial Administration
  • Alexander M. MacKay – Master of Public Administration

1953

  • James E. Pease – Doctor of Laws
    Pompano Beach, FL
  • Arnell Engstrom – Master of Public Administration
  • James D. MacConnell – Doctor of Laws
    Portola Valley, CA
  • Marion H. McClench – Master of Education
  • Rae C. Hooker – Master of Public Administration

1954

  • William Harrison Fetridge – Doctor of Laws
    Chicago, IL
  • Alice Marie Miel – Doctor of Laws
    New York, NY
  • William A. Ellsworth – Master of Public Administration
  • William H. Doerfner – Master of Industrial Administration
    Bay Port, MI

1955

  • Otto C. Pressprich – Doctor of Laws
    Saginaw, MI
  • George W. Dean – Doctor of Laws
  • George H. Fern – Doctor of Laws
    Malvern, PA
  • John A. Hannah – Doctor of Laws
    Washington, DC

1956

  • Roger Allen – Doctor of Laws
  • Leland Ira Doan – Doctor of Laws
  • Mary Rittenger Keeler – Doctor of Laws
  • John Barger Leighly – Doctor of Laws
    Berkeley, CA
  • Frank J. Manley – Doctor of Laws
  • John Kimball Weiss – Doctor of Laws

1957

January
  • Clifford E. Erickson – Doctor of Laws
  • Paul H. Love – Doctor of Laws
  • H. Carl Spitler – Doctor of Laws
    Petoskey, MI
June
  • Carl Allan Gerstacker – Doctor of Laws
    Midland, MI
  • Everett N. Luce – Doctor of Laws
    Sanford, MI
  • William A. Neithercut – Doctor of Laws
  • Mable Esther Rugen – Doctor of Laws
    Ann Arbor, MI

1958

January
  • Myron M. Riggs – Doctor of Letters
    Cheboygan, MI
  • Wilbur K. Pierpont – Doctor of Laws
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • Victor F. Spathelf – Doctor of Laws
    Big Rapids, MI
  • Sister Mary Bernetta Zietz – Doctor of Laws
    Grand Rapids, MI
June
  • Samuel Miller Brownell – Distinguished Service Citation
    Lake City, MI
  • Phillip Francis Groesbeck – Distinguished Service Citation
  • Rev. Charles W. MacKenzie – Distinguished Service Citation

1959

January
  • Ernest Dale Kennedy – Doctor of Laws
    Lake City, MI
  • Elliott Cowgill Spratt – Doctor of Laws
  • Glenn MacDonald – Doctor of Letters
  • Benjamin Coppage Willis – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Chicago, IL
June
  • Charles L. Anspach – Doctor of Letters
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Frank W. Braden – Doctor of Laws
  • Marcillene Barnes – Doctor of Laws
    Grand Rapids, MI
  • Glenn L. Clayton – Doctor of Laws
    Ashland, OH
  • Allison Green – Doctor of Laws
    East Lansing, MI
  • Miss Ola B. Hiller – Doctor of Laws
  • David H. Morgan – Doctor of Laws
  • Donald Aldrich Wilbur, Sr. – Doctor of Laws

1960

  • No honorary degrees were awarded.

1961

  • James A. Lewis – Doctor of Laws
  • Michael A. Miller – Doctor of Science
  • Earl H. Cress – Doctor of Public Service

1962 June

  • Dwight Healy Rich – Doctor of Laws
  • Virgil Rowland – Doctor of Laws

1963

January
  • Robert P. Griffin – Doctor of Laws
    Washington, DC
June
  • James T. Park – Doctor of Science
    Weston, MA
  • Wesley W. Riches – Doctor of Science
    Wilmington, DE
  • Charles W. Thornthwaite – Doctor of Science

1964

January
  • Dr. William Leroy Harrigan – Doctor of Laws
  • John William Thomas – Doctor of Laws
    Flint, MI
June
  • Nathaniel B. Nichols – Doctor of Science
  • El Segunda, CA
    Walter P. Nickell – Doctor of Laws
  • John E. Warriner – Doctor of Laws
    Christiansted, St. Croix Island, VI
  • Theodore O. Yntema – Doctor of Laws
    Bloomfield Hills, MI

1965

January
  • Arnold Charles Ott – Doctor of Science
  • Ramon S. Scruggs – Doctor of Laws
    Boston, MA
  • Mother Mary Victor Flannery – Doctor of Laws
    Saginaw, MI
June
  • Carl R. Anderson – Doctor of Laws
    Glennie, MI
  • Otto Yntema – Doctor of Laws
    Kalamazoo, MI
  • Trygg Engen – Doctor of Science
    Providence, RI

1966

January
  • William Ray Prescott – Doctor of Laws
    Conferred posthumously
June
  • Brig. Gen. William B. Kyes – Doctor of Public Service
  • Lenore Lafount Romney – Doctor of Laws
    Bloomfield, MI
  • Charles J. Wolfe – Doctor of Laws
    Detroit, MI

1967

June
  • Timothy Robert Johnson – Doctor of Public Service
    Arlington, VA
  • John S. Tennant II – Doctor of Laws
    New York, NY

1968

January
  • John D. Millett – Doctor of Laws
June
  • Stephen A. Partington – Doctor of Laws
    West Olive, MI
  • E. Allan Morrow – Doctor of Laws
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • William G. Milliken – Doctor of Laws
    Lansing, MI

1969

January
  • Stanley J. Idzerda – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Ithaca, NY
  • H. Allan Barth – Doctor of Public Service
    Lansing, MI
  • Marjorie Peebles Meyers – Doctor of Science
    Detroit, MI
June
  • James L. Farmer – Doctor of Public Service
    Washington, DC

1970

January
  • Jacqueline Grennan Wexler – Doctor of Science
    New York, NY
June
  • N. Scott Momaday – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Santa Fe, NM
  • Rev. Dr. Preston Bradley – Doctor of Humanities
    Chicago, IL
  • Bernard Lorimer – Doctor of Public Service
    Midland, MI
December
  • Warner G. Rice – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • George J. Wallace – Doctor of Science
    Grayling, MI
  • Clifton R. Wharton, Jr. – Doctor of Public Service
    Albany, NY

1971

June
  • Robert L. Ewigleben – Doctor of Public Service
    Big Rapids, MI
December
  • Dr. Roger W. Heyns – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Washington, DC

1972

May
  • Marvin E. Beekman – Doctor of Public Service
    Lansing, MI
  • Herbert H. Dow – Doctor of Laws
    Midland, MI
December
  • Barbara Warne Newell – Doctor of Laws (unable to attend due to weather)

1973

May
  • Barbara Warne Newell – Doctor of Laws
    Wellesley, MA
  • Dolores D. Wharton – Doctor of Humane Letters
    East Lansing, MI
  • Rev. Samuel DeWitt Proctor – Doctor of Humanities
December
  • Walter Adams – Doctor of Laws
    East Lansing, MI
  • Joseph P. Cosand – Doctor of Public Service
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • Rachel J. Andresen – Doctor of Humane Letters
    South Lyon, MI

1974

May
  • Admiral Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr. – Doctor of Public Service
    Washington, DC
  • Rev. Dr. Stanley L. Jaki – Doctor of Laws
    Princeton, NJ
  • Ronald D. Yaw – Doctor of Laws
    Frogmore, SC
December
  • Roger Wilkins – Doctor of Laws
    New York, NY
  • James Matlack Mitchell – Doctor of Public Service

1975

May
  • Rafer Johnson – Doctor of Laws
    Sherman Oaks, CA
  • Hartford N. Gunn, Jr. – Doctor of Laws
    Washington, DC
  • Faith M. Johnston – Doctor of Letters
    Rosebush, MI
  • Eunice Kennedy Shriver – Doctor of Humanities
    Washington, DC
December
  • Allan W. Ostar – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • Martha W. Griffiths – Doctor of Laws
    Lansing, MI
  • William Spoelhof – Doctor of Letters
    Grand Rapids, MI

1976

May
  • William T. Coleman, Jr. – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    McLean, VA
  • Mary Frances Berry – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Washington, DC
  • Earle Burdette Barnes – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Midland, MI
  • Wilbur J. Cohen – Doctor of Laws
    Ann Arbor, MI
December
  • Glenn A. Olds – Doctor of Science (speaker)
    Anchorage, AK
  • Virginia R. Allan – Doctor of Letters
    Falls Church, VA

1977

May
  • Hollis A. Moore, Jr. – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
  • G. Robinson Gregory – Doctor of Laws
    Ann Arbor, MI
December
  • Marjorie Bell Chambers – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • Wayne E. Grimm – Doctor of Letters
    Royal Oak, MI
  • Chester R. Anderson – Doctor of Laws
    Kansas City, MO

1978

May
  • John T. Bernhard – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Kalamazoo, MI
  • Michael P. Church – Doctor of Letters
    Holmes Beach, FL
December
  • Alejandro Orfila – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    Washington, DC

1979

May
  • Robert D. Swanson – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    Alma, MI
  • Marguerite Berry Jackson – Doctor of Humanities
    Lansing, MI
  • Helen W. Milliken – Doctor of Humanities
    Traverse City, MI
December
  • Jonathon Kozol – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Boston, MA

1980

May
  • Richard A. Enberg – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    Santa Fe, CA
  • Wilfred Cantwell Smith – Doctor of Letters
    Cambridge, MA
December
  • Russell Kirk – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Mecosta, MI
  • Harold T. Shapiro – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Ann Arbor, MI

1981

May
  • William D. Ford – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • G. Robert Koopman – Doctor of Humanities
    Alva, FL
  • Paul W. McCracken – Doctor of Public Service
    Ann Arbor, MI
December
  • Lemuel Tucker – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • Herbert H. Lyon – Doctor of Laws
    Midland, MI

1982

May
  • Carl Levin – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • William M. Cruickshank – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Ann Arbor, MI
December
  • J.P. McCarthy – Doctor of Communication Arts (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Lyun Joon Kim – Doctor of Music
    Seoul, Korea

1983

May
  • Norman M. Krivosha – Doctor of Laws
    Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Damon J. Keith – Doctor of Laws
    Detroit, MI
  • Rachel B. Keith – Doctor of Public Service
    Detroit, MI
December
  • William B. Boyd – Doctor of Public Services (speaker)
    Racine, Wisconsin
  • Mary Stallings Coleman – Doctor of Laws
    Battle Creek, MI

1984

May
  • Dale F. Stein – Doctor of Science (speaker)
    Houghton, MI
  • G. Roland Denison – Doctor of Public Services
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
December
  • Robert Keeshan – Doctor of Public Services (speaker)
    New York, New York

1985

May
  • Robert Hefner – Doctor of Science
    Midland, MI
December
  • Gerald A. Elliott – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Grand Rapids, MI

1986

May
  • Diether H. Haenicke – Doctor of Humane Letters
    Kalamazoo, MI
  • Sman Sangmahli – Doctor of Public Service
    Bangkok, Thailand
1986 December
  • Joe J. Stroud – Doctor of Communication Arts (speaker)
    Detroit, MI

1987

May
  • Neil S. Bucklew – Doctor of Humane Letters (speaker)
    Morgantown, WV
December
  • Margaret M. Heckler – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Dublin, Ireland

1988

May
  • Arthur E. Ellis – Doctor of Humane Letters (speaker)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Robert E. McCabe – Doctor of Public Service
    Detroit, MI
  • Jack D. Sparks – Doctor of Commercial Science
    St. Joseph, MI
December
  • Thomas J. Anderson – Doctor of Public Service
    Southgate, MI

1989

May
  • Loret Miller Ruppe – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Washington, DC
December
  • Roger L. Kesseler – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Midland, MI

1990

May
  • Alfred E. Cambridge, Jr. – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Cincinnati, OH
  • Terence F. Moore – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Midland, MI 48640
December
  • B. Thomas Willison – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Larkspur, CA

1991

May
  • Joseph E. Antonini – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Troy, MI
December
  • Larraine Matusak – Doctor of Education (speaker)
    Battle Creek, MI
  • Bernard Landuyt – Doctor of Education
    Birmingham, MI

1992

May
  • Governor John M. Engler (speaker)
    Lansing, MI
  • Governor John D. Waihee III – Doctor of Public Service
    Honolulu, HI
December
  • Bobby William Austin – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Battle Creek, MI

1993

May
  • Edward M. Elmendorf – Doctor of Education (speaker – 9:30 a.m. ceremony)
    Springfield, VA
  • Emeral A. Crosby – Doctor of Education (speaker – 1:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Detroit, MI
  • Richard A. Hazelton – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker – 5:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Midland, MI
December
  • Helen Murray Free – Doctor of Science (speaker – 10:00 a.m.)
    Elkhart, IN
  • Timothy G. Quinn – Doctor of Education (speaker – 2:00 p.m.)
    Traverse City, MI

1994

May
  • Lawrence W. Reed – Doctor of Public Administration (speaker – 1:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Midland, MI
  • Dennis Toffolo – Doctor of Business Administration (speaker – 5:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Southfield, MI
December
  • Charles J. Ping – Doctor of Humane Letters (speaker – 10:00 a.m. ceremony)
    Athens, OH
  • Valerie Becker – Doctor of Pedagogy (speaker – 2:00 p.m. ceremony)
    Highland Park, MI

1995

May
  • Henry Baskin – Doctor of Humanities (speaker – 9:30 a.m. ceremony)
    Farmington Hills, MI
  • Gail L. Warden – Dr./Public Administration (speaker – 1:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Detroit, MI
  • Mr. Barton W. LaBelle – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker – 4:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
December
  • Fred Mester – Doctor of Laws (speaker – 10:00 a.m. ceremony)
    Pontiac, MI
  • Elmer C. Jackson III – Doctor of Public Service(speaker – 2:00 p.m. ceremony)
    Detroit, MI 48202

1996

May
  • Mr. Neal Shine – Doctor of Journalism (speaker – 9:30 a.m. ceremony)
    St. Clair Shores, MI
  • Mr. Floyd Dain – Doctor of Humanities
    Fayetteville, NY
  • Mrs. Margaret Ann Riecker – Doctor of Public Service (speaker – 1:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Midland, MI
  • Martha R. Seger – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker – 4:30 p.m. ceremony)
    Birmingham, MI

1996

August
  • Douglas B. Roberts – Doctor of Public Service (speaker – 10:00 a.m. ceremony)
    Lansing, MI
December
  • George Weeks – Doctor of Letters (speaker – 10:00 a.m. ceremony)
    Glen Arbor, MI
  • Patrick Quinn – Doctor of Public Service (speaker – 2:00 p.m. ceremony)
    Grand Rapids, MI

1997

May
  • Norman E. Clarke, Jr. – Doctor of Public Service
    Beverly Hills, MI
  • Katherine Ux – Doctor of Fine Arts
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
August
  • Gordon Guyer – Doctor of Science (10:30 a.m.)
    East Lansing, MI 48823
December
  • Mr. F. Lee Bailey – Doctor of Laws (9:30 a.m.)
    West Palm Beach, FL
  • Alan F. Quick – Doctor of Education (1:30 p.m.)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Allison (Sunny) Roller – Doctor of Medical Science (4:30 p.m.)
    Ann Arbor, MI

1998

May
  • Mr. Charles A. Forbes – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m.)
    Detroit, MI 48201
  • L. Kimberly Peoples – Doctor of Education (1:30 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI (Dr. Peoples was also the 4:30 p.m. speaker)
August
  • James F. Young – Doctor of Public Service (10:30 a.m.)
    Plano, TX
December
  • Clark Searle – Doctor of Business Administration (9:30 a.m.)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Lloyd Reuss – Doctor of Engineering (1:30 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI
  • Gary Schnell – Doctor of Science (4:30 p.m.)
    Norman, OK

1999

May
  • Robert P. Young, Jr. – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m.)
    Detroit, MI
  • No honorary degree awarded at the 1:30 ceremony
  • Alexa I. Canady – Doctor of Science (4:30 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI
August
  • Emilio Díaz–Colón – Doctor of Public Service (10:30 a.m.)
    San Juan, PR 00902–3786
December
  • Clara Lee Moodie – Doctor of Education (9:30 a.m.)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Mrs. Eleanor Josaitis – Doctor of Public Service (1:30 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI 48238
  • No honorary degree awarded at the 4:30 p.m. ceremony
  • '

2000

May
  • Lynn E. Turner – Doctor of Business Administration (9:30 a.m.)
    Washington, D.C.
  • Dr. Donald Bertsch – Doctor of Public Service (1:30 p.m.)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Art Van Elslander – Doctor of Public Service (4:30 p.m.)
    Warren, MI
  • Ronald Graham – Doctor of Science (2:00 p.m.)
    La Jolla, CA
August
  • Larry Johns – Doctor of Public Service (10:00 a.m.)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Raymond Vecci – Doctor of Business Administration (2:00 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI
December
  • Ricardo Solomon – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m.)
    Detroit, MI
  • Jeff Daniels – Doctor of Fine Arts (1:30 p.m.)
    Chelsea, MI
  • John J. H. Schwarz – Doctor of Public Service (4:30 p.m.)
    Lansing, MI

2001

May
  • Dave Camp – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m.)
    Washington, DC
  • Debbie Stabenow – Doctor of Public Service (1:30 p.m.)
    East Lansing, MI
  • Samuel Logan, Jr. – Doctor of Public Service (4:30 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI
  • Donald J. Breckon – Doctor of Public Service (7:30 p.m.)
    Parkville, MO
August
  • No honorary degree given awarded at 10:00 a.m.
  • Joseph K. Knollenberg – Doctor of Public Service (2:00 p.m.)
    Washington, D.C.
December
  • Renée Hampton – Doctor of Public Service (10:00 a.m.)
    Saginaw, MI
  • Mr. Paul Hillegonds – Doctor of Public Service (2:00 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI

2002

May
  • W. Frank Fountain – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m.)
    Auburn Hills, MI
  • Paul W. Smith – Doctor of Public Service (1:30 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI
  • Timothy R. B. Johnson – Doctor of Science (4:30 p.m.)
    Ann Arbor, MI
August
  • George F. Vande Woude – Doctor of Science (9:30 a.m.)
    Grand Rapids, MI
  • Michael D. Parker – Doctor of Business Administration (1:00 p.m.)
    Midland, MI
December
  • Dr. Donald A. Tomalia – Doctor of Science (10:00 a.m.)
    Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Denise Ilitch – Doctor of Public Service (2:00 p.m.)
    Detroit, MI

2003

May
  • William L. Johnson – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m. nonspeaker)
    Newaygo, MI
  • John D. Cherry, Jr. – Doctor of Public Service (9:30 a.m.)
    Lansing, MI
  • Judith Ann Rapanos – Doctor of Public Service (1:00 p.m.)
    Midland, MI
  • P. Dee Boersma – Doctor of Science (5:00 p.m.)
    Seattle, WA

2003

August
  • David Broder – Doctor of Humane Letters (10:00 a.m.)
    Washington, D.C.
December
  • Herbert D. (Ted) Doan – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Midland, MI
  • Heath J. Meriwether – Dr. of Journalism (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Dick DeVos – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Grand Rapids, MI

2004

May
  • Marilyn French Hubbard – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Ella Bully–Cummings – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Thomas Celani – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Farmington Hills, MI
August
  • Stephanie A. Burns – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Midland, MI
  • Olga Denison – Doctor of Public Service
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
December
  • Ms. Rebecca A. Humphries – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Lansing, MI
  • Michael F. O’Donnell – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Dallas, TX

2005

May
  • Joseph Bordogna – Doctor of Science (speaker)
    Arlington, VA
  • Debbie Dingell – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • Mr. David A. Brandon – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Ann Arbor, MI
August
  • Dr. Roy F. Giroux – Doctor of Public Service
    Mississauga, Ontario (ProfEd ceremony held at Humber College, Toronto, on Oct 22, 2005)
December
  • Matthew J. Perry, Jr. – Doctor of Laws (speaker)
    Columbia, SC
  • Sue Schrier Bancroft – Doctor of Fine Arts (speaker)
    Argyle, TX
  • David B. Keilitz – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Mt. Pleasant, MI

2006

May
  • Cynthia J. Pasky – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Anne Stevens – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Dearborn, MI
  • Andrew Liveris – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Midland, MI
December
  • Keith Goodwin – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    San Jose, CA
  • Michael Fezzey – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Richard E. Dauch – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Kenneth Rogers – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Troy, MI

2007

May
  • Jack Krasula – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Southfield, MI
  • John Grogan – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Emmaus, PA
  • Clarence Tuma – Doctor of Public Service
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Florine Mark – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Farmington Hills, MI
  • Thomas M. Keating – Doctor of Public Service
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
December
  • Jerry D. Campbell – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • W. Sidney Smith – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Terri Lynn Land – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Lansing, MI
  • Joe Dumars III – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Bloomfield Hills, MI

2008

May
  • Robert J. Froehlich – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Chicago, IL
  • James C. Fabiano – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Chuck Leavell – Doctor of Music (speaker)
    Dry Branch, GA
  • David Baker Lewis – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Sandra Bell Croll – Doctor of Public Service
    Harbor Springs, MI
December
  • Kathleen Ligocki – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    West Bloomfield, MI
  • William J. Strickler – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Albert Scaglione – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Southfield, MI
  • Louise A. Plachta – Doctor of Public Service
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Meena Mutyala – Doctor of Engineering (speaker)
    Pittsburgh, PA
  • Joseph V. Sowmick – Doctor of Public Service
    Mt. Pleasant, MI

2009

May
  • David M. Brown – Doctor of Science (speaker)
    San Francisco, CA
  • Michael D. Hayes – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Midland, MI
  • John F. Bonamego – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Davie, FL
  • John H. Logie – Doctor of Public Service
    Grand Rapids, MI
  • Warren L. Miller – Doctor of Public Service (speaker)
    Washington, DC
  • JoAnn Hinds – Doctor of Commercial Science
    Clinton Township, MI
December
  • Daniel J. Loepp – Doctor of Commercial Science (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • Mary Kramer – Doctor of Letters (speaker)
    Detroit, MI
  • L. Brooks Patterson, J.D. – Doctor of Humane Letters (speaker)
    Waterford, MI