Returning from Leave of Absence

​F-1 students who were authorized to withdraw from their program early and return home may be eligible to continue their degree at CMU. The requirements of returning vary depending on the length of the absence.

For students who were absent less than 5 months: Email oiainfo@cmich.edu at least 60 days prior to your planned return and request that your I-20 be re-activated. Your new I-20 will then be shipped to you. If your F-1 visa in your passport has not expired, you do not need a new one. If your visa has expired, however, you will need to obtain a new one.

For students who were absent 5 months or more: A new F-1 visa and a new I-20 are both required. To request your new I-20, email oiainfo@cmich.edu at least 60 days prior to your planned return. You will be required to show proof of financial support for one year of your program (the exact amount will be provided to you upon inquiry). Your new I-20 will then be shipped to you. You should then follow the U.S. Department of State's procedures for obtaining a new F-1 visa.

For students who were absent 3 years or more: A new admission to CMU, a new F-1 visa, and a new I-20 are all required. Visit apply.cmich.edu to submit a new application. You will be contacted by our office once your application has been received to begin the I-20 request process.