Post-Completion OPT

​General Information

Post Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) may be authorized for an F-1 student who has lawfully enrolled in an academic program on a full-time basis for one full academic year, after the completion of the degree or after completion of all course requirements for the degree (excluding thesis or equivalent). Post Completion OPT is OPT authorized for employment after a student’s program end date on their Form I-20.

See the OPT General Information packet for specific details.

OPT Application Procedure

Click on the title of each step below to show the instructions for that step

Please note that the OPT application packet must be received by USCIS within 30 days of the OPT request.

Once an application packet has been received by USCIS, it may take up to 90 days to complete processing. Student’s are not allowed to begin employment until they receive the EAD in the mail. Please allow sufficient time for processing.​​