Pow wow Winners

CMU 29th Annual "Celebrating Life" Contest Winners

2018 CMU Powwow Results:

Golden Age Women

3rd- Charlene Bombery

2nd- Maretta Jones

1st- Becky Miller

 

Golden Age Men

3rd- Pete Powless

2nd- Walker Stonefish

1st- Charles Belisle

 

Women’s Traditional

3rd- Kristol Able

2nd- Jamie Awonohopay

1st- Cassie Thomas

 

Women’s Jingle

3rd- Iliana Montoya

2nd- Waskwane Stonefish

1st- Rowena Roberts

 

Women’s Fancy

3rd- Waasnode Lightning

2nd- Beedoskah Stonefish

1st- Star Whiteye

 

Men’s Traditional

3rd- Noodin Shawanda

2nd- Will Hedgepath

1st- Shane Mitchell

 

Men’s Grass

3rd- Miisheen Shawanda

2nd- Buck Spotted Tail

1st- Desmond Madera

 

Men’s Fancy

3rd- Terrance Cleveland

2nd- Nigel Schuyler

1st- Wayne Silas Jr.

 

Teen Girls Traditional

3rd- O. Zapata

2nd- M. Douglas

1st- R. Prescott

 

Teen Girls Jingle

3rd- M. Bartol

2nd- K. Dreaver

1st- A. Douglas

 

Teen Girls Fancy

3rd- J. Rasmussen

2nd- C. Benton

1st- J. Antione-Jackson

 

Teen Boys Traditional

3rd- G. Benton

2nd- Z. Smith

1st- F. King

 

Teen Boys Grass

3rd- Q. Antione-Jackson

2nd- M. LaRose

1st- M. Roberts

 

Teen Boys Fancy

3rd- T. Dashner

2nd- J. Boivin

1st W. Silas III

 

Jr. Girls Traditional

3rd- K. Pheasant

2nd- G.J. Able

1st- N. Robinson

 

Jr. Girls Jingle

3rd- Y. Alfoneca

2nd- A. White

1st- K. Silas

 

Jr. Girls Fancy

3rd- A. Two Crow

2nd- A. Anderson

1st- L. Castillo

Jr. Boys Traditional

3rd- S.S. Roberts

2nd- K. Belisle

1st- K. Awonohopay

 

Jr. Boys Grass

3rd- X. White

2nd- B. Boivin

1st- R. Rasmussen

 

Jr. Boys Fancy

2nd- A. Prout

1st- W. Shawana

 

Old Style Jingle Special

3rd- Iliana Montoya

2nd- Rowena Roberts

1st- Cassie Thomas

 

Old Style Men’s Grass Special

3rd- Desmond Madera

2nd- Buck Spotted Tail

1st- Miisheen Shawanda

 

Women’s Woodland Special

3rd- Beedoskah Stonefish

2nd- Jamie Awonohopay

1st- Becky Miller

 

Men’s Woodland Special

3rd- Matthew Issac

2nd- Ningozis White

1st- Noodin Shawanda

Drum Contest

4th- Southern Straight

3rd- Eagle Flight

2nd- Crazy Spirit

1st- Dusty Bear

 

Hand Drum Contest

3rd- Tree Amigos

2nd- Floyd’s & Desmond

1st- Goodfellas


2017 CMU Pow wow Results:

Golden Age Women

1st: Vickie Hindsley

2nd: Julie Whitepigeon

3rd: Faith Pego

Golden Age Men

1st: Charles Belisle

2nd:  Walker Stonefish

3rd: Bobby Bird Sr

Women's Traditional

1st:  Cassie Thomas

2nd: Jamie Awonohpay

3rd: Angelina Hindsley

Men's Traditional

1st: Joe Syrette

2nd: Will Hedgepath

3rd: Rob Spade

Women's Jingle

1st: Grace Pushetonequa

2nd: Waskwane Stonefish

3rd: Cassie Hindsley

Men's Grass

1st: Peanut Roberts

2nd: Don Watson

3rd: Nathan Isaac

Women's Fancy

1st:  Beedoskah Stonefish

2nd:  Brenna Wahweotten

3rd: Miigwaans Smith

Men's Fancy

1st: Nigel Schulyer

2nd: Canku Onestar

3rd: Darrell Hill

Teen Ages 13-17

Teen Women's Traditional

1st: T. Antoine

2nd: O. Zapata

3rd: O. Zapata

Teen Men's Traditional

1st: L. Lasley

2nd: T. Stevens

3rd: G. Jackson

Teen Women's Jingle

1st: M. Schuyler

2nd: M. Bartol

3rd: M. Kequom

Teen Men's Grass

1st: M. LaRose

2nd: C. Hedgepath

3rd: M. Sutherland

Teen Women's Fancy

1st:  J. Antoine-Jackson

2nd: W. Lightning

3rd: N. Dashner

Teen Men's Fancy

1st: N. Jackson

2nd: T. Dashner

3rd: J. Castillo

Youth Ages 6-12

Girls Traditional

1st: K. Twocrow

2nd: N. Robinson

3rd: -----

Boys Traditional

1st: K. Belisle

2nd: K. Awonohpay

3rd: G. Webkamigad

Girl's Jingle

1st: A. White

2nd:  R. Diehlman

3rd: E. Stevens

Boy's Grass

1st: D. Clairmont

2nd: X. White

3rd: -------

Girls Fancy

1st: J. Hill

2nd: L. Castillo

3rd: K. Stevens

Boy's Fancy

1st: J. Hill

2nd: J. Jackson

3rd: A. Day

Specials

Women's Woodland

1st:  Jamie Awonohopay

2nd: Cassie Thomas

3rd: Julie Whitepigeon

Men's Woodland

1st: Nigozi White

2nd: Joe Syrette

3rd: Charles Belisle

Team Dance Special

1st: Onlyleen Zapata Team

2nd: Chayton Hedgeapath Team

3rd:Lennox Lasley Team

Handrum Contest

1st: The Boyz

2nd: Harvey Dreaver

3rd: Midnight Express

Drum Contest

1st: Midnight Express

2nd: Crazy Spirit

3rd: Nishinaabe Nation

2016 CMU Pow wow Results:

Women's Golden Age

1st Place: Debbie Plain

2nd Place: V. Charlene Bomberry

3rd Place: Maretta Jones Tobononduny

Men's Golden Age

1st Place: Royce Kingbird

2nd Place: Mike King

3rd Place: Raymond Cdotte

Adult Women's Traditional

1st Place: Cassie Thomas

2nd Place: Kristol Abel

3rd Place: Anna Spottedwolf

Adult Men's Traditional

1st Place: Joe Syrette

2nd Place:​ Shane Mitchell

3rd Place: Charles Belisle

Adult Women's Jingle

1st Place: Grace Pushetonequa

2nd Place: Iliana Bennett

3rd Place: Maureen Perkins

Adult Men's Grass

1st Place: James Day

2nd Place: Keith Reel

3rd Place: Travis Schuyler

Adult Women's Fancy Shawl

1st Place: Beedoskah Stonefish

2nd Place: Pamela Boirin

3rd Place: Lisa Hill

Adult Men's Fancy

1st Place: Darrel Hill

2nd Place: Marquel Crawford

3rd Place: Tony Klein

Teen Women's Traditional

1st Place: M. Douglas

2nd Place: C. Chiris

3rd Place: A. McEwen​

Teen Men's Traditional

1st Place: T. White-Eye

2nd Place: T. Pamp

3rd Place: A. Stanley

Teen Women's Jingle

1st Place: W. Stonefish

2nd Place: D. Shinos

3rd Place: A. Douglas

Teen Men's Grass

1st Place: C. Lasley

2nd Place: O. Santos

3rd Place: S. Hindsley

Teen Women's Fancy Shawl

1st Place: V. Shocko

2nd Place: J. Antoine-Jackson

3rd Place: A. NiibinRoy

Teen Men's Fancy

1st Place: N. Jackson

2nd Place: G. Jackson

3rd Place: G. Pamp

Youth Women's Traditional

1st Place: A. Robinson

2nd Place: K. Twocrow

3rd Place: S. Stillwell

Youth Men's Traditional

1st Place: G. Webkamigad

2nd Place: G. Montoya

3rd Place: U. Twocrow

Youth Women's Jingle

1st Place: D. Deleary

2nd Place: C. Boissoneau

3rd Place: A. White

Youth Men's Grass

1st Place: L. Lasley

2nd Place: Q. Jackson

3rd Place: D. Clairmont

Youth Women's Fancy Shawl

1st Place: N. Manitowabi

2nd Place: M. Stevens

3rd Place: K. Stevens

Youth Men's Fancy

1st Place: J. Hill

2nd Place: J. Jackson

3rd Place: W. Shawana

Women's All-Around

1st Place: Beedoskah Stonefish

2nd Place: Maureen Perkin

3rd Place: Cassie Thomas

Men's All-Around

1st Place: Stewert Boivin Jr.

2nd Place: Charles Belisle

3rd Place: Tyrone Shawana

Women's Woodland Special

1st Place: Cassie Thomas

2nd Place: Cassie Lasley

3rd Place: Maia Chivis

Men's Woodland Special

1st Place: Joe Syrette

2nd Place: Shane Mitchell

3rd Place: Charles Belisle

Drum Contest

1st Place: The Boyz

2nd Place: Crazy Spirit

3rd Place: Charging Horse

Consolation: ​Rising Bear

Hand Drum Contest

1st Place: Bear Creek

2nd Place: Them Guys

3rd Place: Issac Bro's