Provost's Faculty Award Recipients

‚ÄčThe Provost's Award for Oustandng Research and Creative Activity recognizes the achievements of less experienced faculty members; to qualify, one must be a current untenured, tenure-track faculty member. The nominees' research and creative achievements at CMU are considered in the selection process.

2020-2021
James Gerhart - Psychology
Abu Amin - Finance & Law

2019-2020
John Allen - Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Sarah Domoff - Psychology

2018-2019
Julien Rossignol - College of Medicine
Alicia Valoti - Music

2017-2018
Xantha Karp - Biology
Spenser Robinson - Entrepreneurship/Finance & Law

2016-2017
Kelly Murphy - Philosophy & Religion
Linlin Zhao - Chemistry & Biochemistry

2015-2016
Prakash Adhikari - Political Science & Public Administration
Benjamin Swarts - Chemistry & Biochemistry

2014-2015
Kevin Pangle - Biology
Justin Smith - Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

2013-2014
Crina Tarasi - Marketing & Hospitality Services Administration

2012-2013
Rebecca Hays - Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
Andrew Mahon - Biology
Zachary Williams - Marketing & Hospitality Services Administration

2010-2011
Troy Hicks - Teacher Education & Professional Development
David Zanatta - Biology

2009-2010
Dawn Decker - Counseling and Special Education
Christopher Tycner - Physics

2008-2009
Moataz Fattah - Political Science
Juan E. Peralta - Physics

2007-2008
Solomon Addis Getahun - History

2006-2007
Pamela Eddy - Educational Leadership
Bradley Swanson - Biology

2005-2006
Minghui Chai - Chemistry
Thomas Gehring - Biology
Jeffrey Weinstock - English

2004-2005
Brad Fahlman - Chemistry
Michael Pisani - Management

2003-2004
Matthew Burns - Counseling and Special Education
Yongil Jeon - Economics

2002-2003
Katherine Brown Rosier - Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
Carmen White - Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

2001-2002
Marcy Taylor - English
Robert Noggle - Philosophy and Religion

2000-2001
Kathleen Benison - Geology
Orlando Perez - Political Science
Alexandra Mascolo-David - Music

1999-2000
Joel Fetzer - Political Science
Bin Li - Geography

1998-1999
Joy B. Doran - Biology
Elizabeth A. Meadows - Psychology

1997-1998
Kristina English - Communication Disorders
David Kinney - Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

1996-1997
Gail Scukanec - Communication Disorders
Philip Squattrito - Chemistry

1995-1996
Eric Johnson - Geography
Koblar Alan Jackson - Physics