CMU faculty and staff recognized for years of service, retirement

Central Michigan University will present awards for 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50 years of service to the university and honor retiring faculty and staff during the 2016 Fall Retirement and Service Recognition Ceremony. The event will be held from 2 to 4 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 10, in the Bovee UC Rotunda.

Below is a list of the employees receiving service awards and the retirees to be honored.​

20 Years

  • Elizabeth Alm, Biology
  • Linda Bailey, Global Campus
  • Tena Best, Payroll and Travel Services
  • Dinah Bird, Facilities Management
  • Deborah Boyle, CMU Bookstore
  • Elizabeth Brockman, English Language and Literature
  • Jodi Brookins Fisher, School of Health Sciences
  • Steven Couture, English Language Institute
  • Dianne Desalvo, International Affairs
  • Mark Freed, English Language and Literature
  • Bryan Gibson, Psychology
  • Lori Hella, Human Resources
  • Linda Helmer, School of Health Sciences
  • Amy Hodges, Global Campus
  • Jeffry Hyames, Student Success
  • Anton Jensen, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Deanna Johnson, Residence Life
  • Tyrone Jordan, Detroit Outreach
  • Kathleen Kelly, General Counsel
  • Jonathon Kujat, Risk Management, Environmental Health and Safety
  • Donald Long, Facilities Management
  • Joy Master, Facilities Management
  • Marian Matyn, Clarke Historical Library
  • Scott McNaught, Biology
  • Melanie Nelson, Communication Disorders
  • Twinet Parmer, Counseling and Special Education
  • Patricia Perry, Science/Mathematics/Technology Center
  • Patricia Pickler, Scholarships and Financial Aid
  • Tonia Price, Information Technology
  • Renae Pung, Registrar's Office
  • Leonard Revard, Facilities Management
  • Pamela Sarigiani, Human Environmental Studies
  • Deborah Silkwood Sherer, Physical Therapy Program
  • William Sykes, School of Broadcast and Cinematic Arts
  • Marcia Taylor, English Language and Literature
  • Lona Vaughn, Facilities Management
  • Jiafei Yin, Journalism
  • Diane Young, Global Campus

25 Years

  • Donald Antisdel, Facilities Management
  • Suzette Bechtel, Facilities Management
  • Frank Boles, Clarke Historical Library
  • Thomas Borrelli, Athletics
  • Dee Carney, Facilities Management
  • Richard Divine, Marketing and Hospitality Services Administration
  • Tanya Domina, Human Environmental Studies
  • Luanne Goffnett, Residence Life
  • Kasey Heinlein, Facilities Management
  • Karla Henson, Special Olympics Michigan
  • Koblar Jackson, Physics
  • Ann Miller, Faculty Personnel Services
  • Peter Ross, Global Campus
  • William Shirley, Finance and Law
  • Mary Tecklenburg, Chemistry and Biochemistry

30 Years

  • Janice Ball, Admissions
  • Linda Bechtel, Global Campus
  • Steven Berglund, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Thomas Brauch, English Language and Literature
  • William Brevda, English Language and Literature
  • Sergio Chavez, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Cynthia Davis, Foreign Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Brian Dempsey, Scholarships and Financial Aid
  • Donna Ericksen, Mathematics
  • Jayne Fish, Facilities Management
  • Cristy Freese, Athletics
  • Mary Hill, Financial Services and Reporting
  • Michelle Howard, Academic Advising and Assistance
  • Thomas Latoski, Facilities Management
  • Roger Lee, Computer Science
  • Shelly Martin, Facilities Management
  • Mark McDonald, Information Technology
  • Suzanne Peffer, Admissions
  • Leela Rakesh, Mathematics
  • Alice Tait, Journalism
  • Barbara Tilmann, Auxiliary Services
  • Sandra Wilson, College of Communication and Fine Arts

35 Years

  • Frances Baker, Registrar's Office
  • Ruth Barrett, Facilities Management
  • Linda Dielman, Public Broadcasting
  • Gary Dunbar, Psychology
  • Gregory Falls, Economics
  • Robert Frost, Recreation, Parks and Leisure Services Administration
  • Debra Goodwin, Contracting and Purchasing Services
  • James R. Hill, Economics
  • William Hood, School of Accounting
  • Brenda Hoyle, Central Health Improvement Program
  • Margo Jonker, Athletics
  • Philip Kintzele, School of Accounting
  • William Lukens, Facilities Management
  • Edward McDonald, Facilities Management
  • Susan McTaggart-Dennis, Public Broadcasting
  • Paul Natke, Economics
  • Delores Porter, Facilities Management
  • Kay Rice, Registrar's Office
  • William Rolston, Facilities Management
  • Grant Skomski, Residence Life
  • Susan Tilmann, Facilities Management
  • Kevin Timmons, Facilities Management
  • Darel Vanderhoof, Public Broadcasting
  • Patty Zuker, Facilities Management

40 Years

  • Sharon Bendele, Facilities Management
  • Claudia Douglass, Academic Effectiveness
  • Bobby Howell, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Eric A. Johnson, History
  • Kenneth Jurkiewicz, School of Broadcast and Cinematic Arts
  • Dean Pybus, Recreation, Parks and Leisure Services Administration

45 Years

  • Robert Bailey, Biology
  • Barbara Senesac, Teacher Education and Professional Development
  • Roger Vanhorn, Psychology

50 Years

  • Norma Richardson, Foreign Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • James Wojcik, Journalism

Retirees

  • Kim Bailey, Military Science
  • Frances Baker, Registrar's Office
  • Katherine Ciszewski, Facilities Management
  • Sue Gamble, School of Music
  • Steven Gill, Facilities Management
  • Timothy Hall, College of Humanities and Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Patrick Hanlon, Public Broadcasting
  • Polly Hoyt, Facilities Management
  • Judith Hudecz, College of Business Administration
  • Melvyn Jaffa, Psychology
  • Linda Jensen, Libraries
  • Douglas Klumpp, University Stores/Warehouse
  • Norman Knott, University Recreation
  • Stephen Lawrence, Facilities Management
  • Thomas Moore, Libraries
  • Charles Novitski, Biology
  • Debbie Parsons, CMU Bookstore
  • Dean Pybus, Recreation, Parks and Leisure Services Administration
  • Daniel Rademacher, Information Technology
  • Ann Ratcliff, Communication Disorders
  • Loree Recker, Business Information Systems
  • Linda Reid, Institutional Diversity
  • Joseph Rivard, Teacher Education and Professional Development
  • Sally Rose, Art and Design
  • Leonie Rose, Teacher Education and Professional Development
  • Floyd Schultz, Facilities Management
  • Syed Shahabuddin, Management
  • Cheri Sjoberg, Libraries
  • Steven Smith, University Communications
  • Bradford Swartz, Communication Disorders
  • Barbara Tilmann, Auxiliary Services
  • Janice Trionfi, Risk Management, Environmental Health and Safety
  • Kenneth Turnwald, Facilities Management
  • Debra Vanliew, Information Technology​