105 new faculty join CMU

​CMU welcomes 105 new faculty members to campus this fall. Here is a complete list by department.

  • Jeremiah Davis, Art and Design
  • Stephanie Galli, Art and Design
  • Margaret Murphy, Art and Design
  • Alexander Negrelli, Art and Design
  • Taylor Maylee, Athletic Training Program
  • Marline  Vandyke, Athletic Training Program
  • Heather Cato, Athletics
  • Michael Gawlik, Athletics
  • Anne Hansbury, Athletics
  • Krista Rice, Athletics
  • Shasta Sabo, Biology
  • Mallary Wacker, Biology
  • Paul Dunn, Business Information Systems
  • Lynn Blake, College of Medicine
  • Matthew Jackson, College of Medicine
  • Donald Kohtz, College of Medicine
  • David Stockman, College of Medicine
  • Marilyn Brooks, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Paul Collins, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Tisha Dejmanee, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Stephen Harrick, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Laura  Jennings, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Patrick  Julian, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Flemming Rhode, Communication and Dramatic Arts
  • Rebecca Affoo, Communication Disorders
  • Stephanie Hughes, Communication Disorders
  • Katie Strong, Communication Disorders
  • Szu Yu Chen, Counseling and Special Education
  • Atefeh Jenrow, Counseling Center
  • John Allen, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Lawrence Lemke, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Megan Rohrssen, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Nicole West, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • John Dogbey, Economics
  • Michael Hall, Economics
  • Kaleb  Patrick, Educational Leadership
  • Heidi  Ashcroft, English Language and Literature
  • Nicole Coonradt, English Language and Literature
  • Eric  Russell, English Language and Literature
  • Kristin Sovis, English Language and Literature
  • Jeff Thomas, Entrepreneurship
  • Andrew Emerson, Finance and Law
  • Gina Pennings, Finance and Law
  • Mark Potts, Finance and Law
  • Bradley Taylor, Finance and Law
  • Jiri Tresl, Finance and Law
  • Marcello Graziano, Geography
  • Stacey Kerr, Geography
  • Jonathan Klauke, History
  • Marko Schubert, History
  • Jamie Sinclair, History
  • Jason  Szilagyi, History
  • Kimberly Davidson, Human Environmental Studies
  • Rawia Khasawneh, Human Environmental Studies
  • Ling Zhang, Human Environmental Studies
  • Kathy  Backus, Journalism
  • Jeff  Johnston, Journalism
  • Rebecca Renirie, Libraries
  • Jennifer Rundels, Libraries
  • John Bunch, Management
  • Darel Hargrove, Management
  • Sandeepkumar Jagani, Management
  • Nizar Hussein, Marketing and Hospitality Services Administration
  • Karen Robson, Marketing and Hospitality Services Administration
  • Matthew Wilson, Marketing and Hospitality Services Administration
  • Richard Hayes, Master of Science Administration
  • Olivia Dumitrescu, Mathematics
  • Thomas Gilsdorf, Mathematics
  • Pin-Hung Kao, Mathematics
  • Ranadeera Samanthi, Mathematics
  • Danny Ballou, Physical Education and Sport
  • Rick Ferkel, Physical Education and Sport
  • Kevin Fisher, Physical Education and Sport
  • Jennifer Jones, Physical Education and Sport
  • Jamie Haines, Physical Therapy Program
  • Paul Sung, Physical Therapy Program
  • Cameron Williams, Physical Therapy Program
  • Alan Brown, Physician Assistant
  • Sana Gaffney, Physician Assistant
  • Rabih Al Rahal Al Orabi, Physics
  • Jeremy Castle, Political Science and Public Administration
  • Timothy Hazen, Political Science and Public Administration
  • Kyla Stepp, Political Science and Public Administration
  • Sarah Domoff, Psychology
  • Stephanie Fredrick, Psychology
  • Seth Whiting, Psychology
  • Kyung Lee, Recreation Parks and Leisure Services
  • Michael Roethlisberger, School of Accounting
  • Christopher Csont, School of Broadcast and Cinematic Arts 
  • Andrea Bombak, School of Health Sciences
  • Joseph Inungu, School of Health Sciences
  • Tina Lewis Kopka, School of Health Sciences
  • Joseph  Powell, School of Health Sciences
  • Frank Snyder, School of Health Sciences
  • Dimitrios Zikos, School of Health Sciences
  • Amanda Pabyan, School of Music 
  • Scott Schumann, School of Music 
  • Jeffrey Springer, School of Music 
  • Fangye Sun, School of Music 
  • Alicia  Valoti, School of Music 
  • Amanda Garrison, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work 
  • Jason  Kennedy, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work 
  • Lori Bruner, Teacher Education and Professional Development
  • Michelle Ewald, Teacher Education and Professional Development
  • Kolleen Homuth, Teacher Education and Professional Development​