Skip to main content

External Faculty Awards

Below is a list of faculty awards from external sources from the last several years, Faculty Fulbright Scholars, and Faculty Fellowship Awards.

Fellowship awards

2021-2022
Janet Sturm, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Fellow of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA)

2020-2021
Spenser Robinson, Finance, Distinguished Fellow, NAIOP Commercial Real Estate Development Association

2019-2020
Rachel Caspari, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work, Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

2018-2019
Michael Gealt, Executive Vice President & Provost, Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

2017-2018
Robert Petersen, College of Medicine, Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

2015-2016
Dale-Elizabeth Pehrsson, Dean of the College of Education & Human Services, Fellow of the American Council on Education

Fulbright Scholars

2020-2021
Jennifer Demas, History
Lane Demas, History
Scott de Brestian, Art & Design

2018-2019
Michael Pisani, Management

2017-2018
Hope May, Philosophy & Religion

2016-2017
Felix Famoye, Statistics, Actuarial & Data Sciences

2012-2013
Solomon Getahun, History

To view a full list of Fulbright faculty scholars from CMU visit the Fulbright website

Other external awards

Jeffrey Bean, CLASS, 2022 Poet's Corner Contest Winner

Jim, McDonald, CEHS, Association of Science Teacher Education Mentor of the Year Award

Blaine Long, CHP, Great Lakes Athletic Trainers’ Association Outstanding Educator Award

Mary Beth Smith, CHP, Michigan Speech-Language-Hearing Association’s 2023 Outstanding Clinician Award

Nailya DeLellis, CHP, Association of University Programs in Health Administration Board

Shay Dawson, CEHS, 2022 Blackboard Exemplary Course Program Award

Dawn Decker, CEHS, 2022 Blackboard Exemplary Course Program Award

Katie Strong, CHP, American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation as a State Clinical Achievement Award

Anja Mueller, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Promotion of Diversity in Chemistry, Related Sciences, and Engineering Award

Choon Young Lee, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Outstanding College Chemistry Teaching Award

Kumar Yelamarthi, Engineering & Technology, College Science Teacher of the Year

Holly Hoffman, Human Development & Family Studies, Mid-American Conference Outstanding Faculty Award for Student Success

Rick Sykes (Emeritus), Broadcasting & Cinematic Arts, Michigan Broadcasting Hall of Fame

2018-2019
Michael Mamp, Fashion Merchandising and Design, International Textile and Apparel Association Teaching Excellence Award

Carl Lee, Mathematics, Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching from the Mathematical Association of America

Paul Collins, Theatre & Dance, KCACTF Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Scenic and Lighting Design for University Theatre's production of "Fool for Love"

2017-2018
Brian DeJong, Engineering & Technology, Michigan Science Teacher's Association 2018 College Science Teacher of the Year

2016-2017
Mark Francek, Geography & Environmental Studies, Michigan Science Teachers Association College Teacher of the Year

Matt Liesch, Geography & Environmental Studies, Michigan Science Teachers Association College Teacher of the Year

Matthew Redshaw, Physics, US Department of Energy's Early Career Award